Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19th October 2008, 01:21 AM
Croda Croda is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Default Access Violation with Graphics Data

Recently I downloaded this emulator, mostly so I could play
Legend of Zelda, The - Ocarina of Time - Master Quest (E) [!].z64
and possibly Majora's mask, though I haven't gotten around to getting Majora's mask yet.

Anyways, I've got 2 computers in my house. The family computer, which I don't like to use very often, which has vista, and my laptop which has windows XP on it. Since I'm still stuck with dialup, I was praying that I got a rom that actually worked. I installed ver. 1.6 on the family computer, found a rom that looked like it worked, and tried it out. The beginning ran beautifully, giving me high hopes.

Unfortunately, when I installed this on my laptop with XP, and tried it out, I kept getting an error message pretty much as soon as I started it up

Access Violation: While processing graphics data an exception occured. You may need to restart the emulator.

Now, I'm reasonably sure the rom is fine. I mean, it works on the other computer. Unfortunately, reading through the manual and checking the faqs, I wasn't really able to figure out the issue. There were a few things I tried, but nothing seemed to really help. Plugin wise, I've left it alone as I really don't know anything about them, and I didn't want to mess things up more than they already were. Also, there was the fact that again, it works on the other computer.

I'm hoping someone can give me some ideas to try and fix this. Thanks for your help in advance.
  #2  
Old 19th October 2008, 01:45 AM
Smiff_ Smiff_ is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NZ/UK/PJ
Posts: 500
Default

what's your video hardware? this is only likely to happen with bad hardware.. a laptop can be ok but only if it has a decent 3d video chip (usually nVidia or ATI - not sure if Intel are any good yet).. please post your hardware specs!
__________________
L8rz,
Smiff (PJ64 team )
--
Main test PC: Athlon dual core 1.25-2.5Ghz (variable), 2GB RAM, GF8800GS driver 175.19, 1680x1050, External Audio, XP SP2.
  #3  
Old 19th October 2008, 02:21 AM
Croda Croda is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Default

aw bollocks. I figured since the minimum specs were for windows 98, I wouldn't have any issues. That's probably the problem. My laptop is pretty crappy. It doesn't have a good graphics card at all or anything like that. I have issues with finding some of the stuff, so let's see.

Microsoft Windows XP
Professional
Version 2002
Service Pack 2

Dell Inspiron I6000
Intel Pentium M processor 1.60 GHz
1.60 GHz, 504 MB of Ram

and a lovely image of the direct x diagnostic crap.
  #4  
Old 19th October 2008, 02:32 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Recently I've set up someone with Project64 who has an Intel SavagePro graphics chip. I found that on old cards like that you actually do want to try switching plugins.

Try Jabo's Direct3D6. For that particlar system I tried there were combiner issues regardless, but it was faster and had less instability effects. (The mouse kept blinking if it was over Project64's screen and slowing down emulation provided any Direct3D plugin was used...again a different system.)
  #5  
Old 19th October 2008, 02:58 AM
Croda Croda is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Default

ah, sweet. Looks like that did the trick. I can get passed the title screen now =) That just made my day. Thanks people =)
  #6  
Old 19th October 2008, 04:00 AM
Breadwinka Breadwinka is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 32
Default

I love my laptop
Windows Vista x64
Intel Core2 Duo 5750 2.0Ghz
4gigs of ddr2 ram
ATI 2600hd 512gddr3
200gig 7200rpm HDD
all for 999.99cdn

now it would be perfect if it didnt run so hot.
  #7  
Old 21st October 2008, 02:37 AM
wildgoosespeeder's Avatar
wildgoosespeeder wildgoosespeeder is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 156
Lightbulb

"Access Violation: While processing graphics data an exception occured. You may need to restart the emulator."

I hate when this message pops-up. It's disabled in fullscreen mode, but why not windowed mode?
__________________
PLEASE PM ME WITH YOUR MESSENGER SCREEN NAME BEFORE ADDING ME TO YOUR BUDDY LIST OR ELSE I IGNORE THE BUDDY LIST REQUEST!

Mozilla FireFox and The Angry Video Game Nerd aren't gods.
  #8  
Old 21st October 2008, 08:01 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

its not disabled in fullscreen mode at all, if its only occuring in windowed mode, then its an issue thats external to the emulator.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #9  
Old 23rd October 2008, 12:24 AM
wildgoosespeeder's Avatar
wildgoosespeeder wildgoosespeeder is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 156
Default

Why have it at all? Project64 continues to run normal anyway!
__________________
PLEASE PM ME WITH YOUR MESSENGER SCREEN NAME BEFORE ADDING ME TO YOUR BUDDY LIST OR ELSE I IGNORE THE BUDDY LIST REQUEST!

Mozilla FireFox and The Angry Video Game Nerd aren't gods.
  #10  
Old 24th October 2008, 07:12 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

Actually, not really, once a graphics violation occurs, it can cause a wide range of issues, from missing textures, to broken geometry.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.