#1  
Old 22nd April 2020, 10:23 PM
MrKoippa MrKoippa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Finland
Posts: 9
Angry Jet Force Gemini crash

I have played few days :
Jet Force Gemini (E) (M4) [!].z64
MD5 Checksum: baaf237e71aa7526c9b2f01c08b68a53
CRC32 Checksum: CFBED88C
while noticing some slowdowns on
S.S.Anubis,the room before cell where Vela is held..
The slowdown was insane....
Another spot was with Vela one room before boss..
Today I was playing with that dog and on 3rd planet in big hall where the boss door is(I did not have key yet)I entered the life force door to the right..
I was running low on ammo..So I decided to go back to the previous room so the ammo crates would respawn.As they do..
And the game crashed with error
I had these settings in game
Attached Images
File Type: jpg error.jpg (34.1 KB, 6 views)
File Type: jpg jfg1.jpg (96.8 KB, 3 views)
File Type: jpg jfg2.jpg (72.2 KB, 3 views)
File Type: jpg jfg3.jpg (78.4 KB, 3 views)
__________________
CPU:Intel Core i7 6700HQ@2.60GHz 4Cores
Skylake 14nm Technology
CPU Instructions:MMX SSE,SSE2,SSE3,SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2,Intel 64,NX,VMX,AES,AVX,AVX2, FMA3
Motherboard:HP 816B (U3E1)
GRAPHICS:MT5531 (1920x1080@60Hz)
Intel HD Graphics 530
4095MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M(HP)
ForceWare version:445.87
SLI Disabled
OS:Win10 Home 64-bit
RAM:16.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3@798MHz (11-11-11-28)
Storage:119GB SanDisk SD8SNAT-128G-1006 (SATA (SSD))
931GB Hitachi HGST HTS541010A9E680

Last edited by MrKoippa; 22nd April 2020 at 10:34 PM. Reason: missing information
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23rd April 2020, 11:52 AM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,090
Default

Do you have the same problems with 2.3?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23rd April 2020, 12:34 PM
MrKoippa MrKoippa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Finland
Posts: 9
Default

The public version?
Had problem with Avast blocking it last time..
I donīt know if itīs my default option I have setted.
I guess I have to try it.
And I just got Conkers bad fur day working flawless..
Sorry about all this..
It has been over seven years since my last
pj64 emulation..Iīm re-learning things..
Attached Images
File Type: jpg opt1.jpg (54.4 KB, 2 views)
File Type: jpg opt2.jpg (52.3 KB, 2 views)
File Type: jpg opt3.jpg (64.4 KB, 2 views)
File Type: jpg opt4.jpg (60.2 KB, 2 views)
File Type: jpg set1.jpg (64.0 KB, 2 views)
__________________
CPU:Intel Core i7 6700HQ@2.60GHz 4Cores
Skylake 14nm Technology
CPU Instructions:MMX SSE,SSE2,SSE3,SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2,Intel 64,NX,VMX,AES,AVX,AVX2, FMA3
Motherboard:HP 816B (U3E1)
GRAPHICS:MT5531 (1920x1080@60Hz)
Intel HD Graphics 530
4095MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M(HP)
ForceWare version:445.87
SLI Disabled
OS:Win10 Home 64-bit
RAM:16.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3@798MHz (11-11-11-28)
Storage:119GB SanDisk SD8SNAT-128G-1006 (SATA (SSD))
931GB Hitachi HGST HTS541010A9E680
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25th April 2020, 06:39 AM
MrKoippa MrKoippa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Finland
Posts: 9
Default

Yes..Same error with 2.3..
Of course it had Jabo as default graphic driver..
Which only sees motherboards 530 graphic..
Changed it because of the lag in title screen..
Now it was thank you for the win 10 kb update time.
Everything was giving that uac prompt..again..
Forced Edge in the background again..
Oddly the last and bit newer pj64 had no issues with rights.
But after I had uninstalled newer etc..
Sweet Merry Mother Of Mario!
I did not have rights to use graphic card?
On the selection menu.Well adding that to gtx 950m programs again
After that it was 15 to 20 minutes figuring why isnīt my f310 joystick registering,why the copied controller profile donīt help..
My mouth formed words which would give sleepless nights to Tarantino.
Of course that was not the one which was plugged in..
To the issue..Same error message..
From the log:
2020/04/22 22:12:52.963 08728,Error,User "Interface,CNotificationImp:isplayError,Unhandle d R4300i opcode at: 8DFC4200
UNKNOWN 42 00 42 00

Stopping Emulation !
2020/04/22 22:16:52.690 08728,Error,User Interface,CNotificationImp:isplayError,Fatal Error: Stopping emulation"
Task manager showed my CPU running at autoturbo at 3.59GHz.
Well the error comes when the screen should change..
My display can run any resolution old games can use..
The last pj64 I had was even recognized in full screen by gtx 950m,throwing the pop up in the right up corner..
Maybe itīs corrupted save?
This game has odd saving through pause with z-button.
Or I have made save state somewhere before.
Or the cheat menu widescreen fix on the earlier..Which iturned off but idonīt know if cheat is remebered by pj or save.
Attached Files
File Type: zip JET FORCE GEMINI.zip (1,013 Bytes, 0 views)
__________________
CPU:Intel Core i7 6700HQ@2.60GHz 4Cores
Skylake 14nm Technology
CPU Instructions:MMX SSE,SSE2,SSE3,SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2,Intel 64,NX,VMX,AES,AVX,AVX2, FMA3
Motherboard:HP 816B (U3E1)
GRAPHICS:MT5531 (1920x1080@60Hz)
Intel HD Graphics 530
4095MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M(HP)
ForceWare version:445.87
SLI Disabled
OS:Win10 Home 64-bit
RAM:16.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3@798MHz (11-11-11-28)
Storage:119GB SanDisk SD8SNAT-128G-1006 (SATA (SSD))
931GB Hitachi HGST HTS541010A9E680
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25th April 2020, 12:19 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,090
Default

Savestates are generally not a good idea, a great way to cause errors.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27th April 2020, 06:41 PM
MrKoippa MrKoippa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Finland
Posts: 9
Default

This has to be most stubborn game..
Itīs starting to get hilarious..
Uninstalled pj64..and all itīs leftovers..
Tossed away other roms from folder..
Saves etc..So everything from the scratch..
This time verified (U)(!) version.
Throwed las nightly build to laptop..
Since both public versions have had also earlier nightly built.
Except 1.6 which I highly doubt to work at all at Win 10.
I left everything else to default except enhacement 16:9 that I set.
So everything from the beginning..
And no savestates..period...
I played hours..then again hours..Got really far.
Only mentonable oddities were screens where I could not see my current ammo count like on these two screenshots..
Sorry one picture other is some glitch..
Ammo count was a bit of problematic since it appeared during
Lupus Double Mantis boss fight..Thos two are bit of tough..
Sonehow quitting game and starting it later helped.
Only slowdown spots were Tawfret bridge and with vela one screen before Mizar pyramid with waterfall on it where the last tribals are..
On Tawfret bridge I moved back and forth..
Slowdown-normal-slow-normal etc.Itīs not even graphically demanding screen..And I have GeForce set as primary..Odd..
Well got jetpacks,earplugs,arcade ship(I wished the slowdown to those) big arsenal for Juno..
Then started with Lupus..
It throwed me this time"please support or enter code"screen..
So entered the code I got through email..
Played around with Lupus about four hours or so..
On Tawfret bridge pick a totem..
Strangely..No slowdown?:.
Cleared out next screen where two shields are and lot lot of annoying enemies..Tried to go to the next screen and:
"Fatal Error Stopping Emulation"
Again with Lupus?..I started very extensive search of windows logs and there was nothing about it.
pj64 log had :
"2020/04/27 10:18:50.808 00868,Error,User Interface,CNotificationImp::DisplayError,Fatal Error: Stopping emulation"
And the config log..Does it update all the time or did it just do it same time as crash?
Havenīt tried again yet..Since last time it was permanent spot..But I quess I have to..
Edited:Itīs permanent..
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Glide64__01.jpg (26.1 KB, 1 views)
File Type: jpg Glide64__02.jpg (23.8 KB, 1 views)
Attached Files
File Type: cfg Project64.cfg (733 Bytes, 0 views)
__________________
CPU:Intel Core i7 6700HQ@2.60GHz 4Cores
Skylake 14nm Technology
CPU Instructions:MMX SSE,SSE2,SSE3,SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2,Intel 64,NX,VMX,AES,AVX,AVX2, FMA3
Motherboard:HP 816B (U3E1)
GRAPHICS:MT5531 (1920x1080@60Hz)
Intel HD Graphics 530
4095MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M(HP)
ForceWare version:445.87
SLI Disabled
OS:Win10 Home 64-bit
RAM:16.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3@798MHz (11-11-11-28)
Storage:119GB SanDisk SD8SNAT-128G-1006 (SATA (SSD))
931GB Hitachi HGST HTS541010A9E680

Last edited by MrKoippa; 27th April 2020 at 08:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29th April 2020, 11:52 AM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,090
Default

1.6 would probably work on your computer. But I would try using the GlideN64 plugin.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2nd May 2020, 11:43 PM
MrKoippa MrKoippa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Finland
Posts: 9
Default

Huh..That's alot of options..Tried it anyways..4.0..
Just threw everything on the graphics folder..I guess those qt files were language files..
Lot's of which I did not understand what those do..
I did not know what do so I left everything first on default.
then tried settings..
There was puddle of colors behind my character and sky behind me was black. the Escebone cave there was fog silhouttes floating around..Trippy..
My own fault trying to use same save file.Of course it crashed..
Also with clean install on Retro Acheevements RAP64.
It froze on default settingsand with Glide N64 3.0 created crosshair proms,screen problems and other things..
Too much notes that only reads"Depends on your cpu/Graphic card/etc"
I even downloade English language pack to my Win..
Maybe the answer is something very simple,
__________________
CPU:Intel Core i7 6700HQ@2.60GHz 4Cores
Skylake 14nm Technology
CPU Instructions:MMX SSE,SSE2,SSE3,SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2,Intel 64,NX,VMX,AES,AVX,AVX2, FMA3
Motherboard:HP 816B (U3E1)
GRAPHICS:MT5531 (1920x1080@60Hz)
Intel HD Graphics 530
4095MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M(HP)
ForceWare version:445.87
SLI Disabled
OS:Win10 Home 64-bit
RAM:16.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3@798MHz (11-11-11-28)
Storage:119GB SanDisk SD8SNAT-128G-1006 (SATA (SSD))
931GB Hitachi HGST HTS541010A9E680

Last edited by MrKoippa; 7th May 2020 at 01:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 8th May 2020, 07:34 PM
MrKoippa MrKoippa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Finland
Posts: 9
Default

v2.4.0-1159-gbdd1d1e
Jet Force Gemini (U) [!].z64
MD5:E8F33B3E6F8B33645CAFC0739AB91234
ROM Size:256.0 MBit
Catbridge ID:JF
CRC 1:0x8A6009B6
CRC 2:0x94ACE150
CIC Chip:CIC-NUS-6105(or using dithub online checker matches RetroAchivements RA chekcsum and CRC32 Checksum: 6753D5A3)
Clean Install+PJ64 default plugins+fullscreen size set to 1920x1080 32bb 60Hz..
No savestates or screenshots..
18 hours of total playtime..Until again..
Tawfret with Lupus 2nd section with spiral bridge and hut that only Lupus can reach..Get the totem(or not)
clear the next large section with using those two shields as help against flying enemies(or not) go throught the life force door..Canīt..
Fatal Error..Stopping emulation..cfg sayis display error as above..
So many versions..Same game breaking result..
I donīt Understand what is the Cont_1mpk file itm akes but itīs in the folder..
Attached Files
File Type: zip saves.zip (1.5 KB, 0 views)
__________________
CPU:Intel Core i7 6700HQ@2.60GHz 4Cores
Skylake 14nm Technology
CPU Instructions:MMX SSE,SSE2,SSE3,SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2,Intel 64,NX,VMX,AES,AVX,AVX2, FMA3
Motherboard:HP 816B (U3E1)
GRAPHICS:MT5531 (1920x1080@60Hz)
Intel HD Graphics 530
4095MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M(HP)
ForceWare version:445.87
SLI Disabled
OS:Win10 Home 64-bit
RAM:16.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3@798MHz (11-11-11-28)
Storage:119GB SanDisk SD8SNAT-128G-1006 (SATA (SSD))
931GB Hitachi HGST HTS541010A9E680
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12th May 2020, 05:33 AM
MrKoippa MrKoippa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Finland
Posts: 9
Default

Solved it..
Changed ingame setting to interpreter..
Odd that recomplier setting did this..
__________________
CPU:Intel Core i7 6700HQ@2.60GHz 4Cores
Skylake 14nm Technology
CPU Instructions:MMX SSE,SSE2,SSE3,SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2,Intel 64,NX,VMX,AES,AVX,AVX2, FMA3
Motherboard:HP 816B (U3E1)
GRAPHICS:MT5531 (1920x1080@60Hz)
Intel HD Graphics 530
4095MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M(HP)
ForceWare version:445.87
SLI Disabled
OS:Win10 Home 64-bit
RAM:16.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3@798MHz (11-11-11-28)
Storage:119GB SanDisk SD8SNAT-128G-1006 (SATA (SSD))
931GB Hitachi HGST HTS541010A9E680
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.