#31  
Old 12th March 2011, 12:28 AM
Rolthavic Rolthavic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Default

oh i know what you mean i had the same issue for Turok 2 you aim but it doesn't stay, to have the clear perfect shot. Check on the options of the game see if you find "look spring" if you see that turn it off. that's how i solved my problem, now it aims where i want it to and stays.
  #32  
Old 12th March 2011, 01:26 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

"Look Spring"...must have been too long since I last played the game being that I don't remember where in the game that option is.
  #33  
Old 12th March 2011, 01:32 AM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

i think he means autoaim
  #34  
Old 12th March 2011, 01:58 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

Probably one of the options from when the game is paused on Bond's watch I guess.
  #35  
Old 12th March 2011, 11:55 AM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

yeppers

lol k.
  #36  
Old 12th March 2011, 09:36 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

So all along, this entire thread, was about an issue controlled by an in-game config option?

After all that talk about ways these third-party plugins can help, Bond's watch already has the answer?

Well that is nice to know.

About Darkman's input, bah, I forgot if I ever got that working. I really wanted to be able to use Orkin's input to have profiles set up like this on a per-game basis, but now that squall's 2.2 beta N-Rage uses local INI storage of keys I suppose that's the next best thing.
  #37  
Old 2nd March 2013, 10:21 AM
WhateverBro WhateverBro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Default

This is really annoying.

Can some please make a proper emulator for PC? What is this garbage? You need to download other files, in order to get the mouse to work??
Why even bother making an emulator for PC, without even putting in the control system?
What were they thinking? Everyone loves using shitty controllers?
It seems as though they skipped common sense & just pissed out some emulator & then ask for donations.

How about... Someone making it work the 1st time, without these crappy plugins which use .cbf files, which arn't even .jsf files, which work with the emulator? The files don't even show up.

Derpville.
  #38  
Old 2nd March 2013, 12:49 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,916
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WhateverBro View Post
This is really annoying.

Can some please make a proper emulator for PC? What is this garbage? You need to download other files, in order to get the mouse to work??
Why even bother making an emulator for PC, without even putting in the control system?
What were they thinking? Everyone loves using shitty controllers?
It seems as though they skipped common sense & just pissed out some emulator & then ask for donations.

How about... Someone making it work the 1st time, without these crappy plugins which use .cbf files, which arn't even .jsf files, which work with the emulator? The files don't even show up.

Derpville.
what the fuck asshat.

The game never supported a mouse in the first place, so of course you would be expected to obtain the more advanced plugins to pull it off.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #39  
Old 2nd March 2013, 07:09 PM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,075
Default

And yeah, let's just keep the entire emulator in closed beta, for only close friends, until it works perfectly. Let's not enlist the help of the internet.
__________________
  #40  
Old 3rd March 2013, 04:15 AM
mudlord_ mudlord_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 383
Default

What the hell do you think I am doing with my OpenGL Glide64 port?

No one on the internet deserves good shit when the "community" pisses on developers.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.