#1  
Old 1st September 2011, 10:42 AM
daaceking's Avatar
daaceking daaceking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 707
Default Dual Pak!!!

Hello,

Basically, the roms read the pak as a memory pak while pj64 enables rumble. yes? or is there no need? i dunno. up to you guys, i'm just suggesting.

thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 1st September 2011, 12:06 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,112
Default

I doubt it would work but it would be cool
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st September 2011, 03:42 PM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,075
Default

But then we don't get the satisfying feeling of switching the paks
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st September 2011, 04:48 PM
daaceking's Avatar
daaceking daaceking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 707
Default

You could just choose the normal paks. I'm not suggesting replace. Although that may be the overall decision.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd September 2011, 11:26 PM
TheRealM TheRealM is offline
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 80
Default

Impossible: the API does not allow it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2nd September 2011, 11:55 PM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,075
Default

I considered making an account named "API" but I decided that it wasn't worth it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 3rd September 2011, 04:06 AM
TheRealM TheRealM is offline
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 80
Default

because you dont have access to pj64's source code to make it happen.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 3rd September 2011, 04:42 AM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,075
Default

Sure, that
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 3rd September 2011, 10:10 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

That's a pretty creative thought there, daaceking. It's wonders the ideas that come aboard when that pirate dude be shaking his sweet booty left and right.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 4th September 2011, 09:18 AM
daaceking's Avatar
daaceking daaceking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 707
Default

a way to make it possible would be to use the second core as a parallel universe in which it simulates the actual emulation but the rumble points can be extracted from it!! i have no idea what i'm talking about. i suppose this calls for uneccesary resources. i'm off to post another potentially stupid suggestion now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.