#1  
Old 15th February 2009, 04:24 AM
Kold Kold is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Default Vista Audio Problems

Recently i built a new computer and installed vista ultimate 32. Now i'm having trouble with audio on ALL of my games in project64. The audio works, but has pops and clicks. I've tried every plugin i can find,and all of them do it.
I've had similar problems with programs i've written that use directsound on windows vista. I wrote my own Xaudio2 plugin,but i dont know enough about the AI to fix it completely. I did get mario64 to work without any pops, zelda oot was a lot better,but still not perfect. I think i wasnt getting timing close enough to suit the game.
My question (to anyone), is there a Xaudio2 plugin for project64 that i just overlooked somewhere? And if not, would it be possible for you to port youre plugin to Xaudio2 Jabo? I'm sorry if this wasnt the place to ask that question.
So everyone knows, my computer:
intel dx38bt2
core2 quad 9550 2.83ghz
4gb ddr3 1333
diamond radeon 4850
soundblaster xfi (with the latest drivers)


To make sure, i took the soundblaster out,and went with my onboard audio,exact same problems. Before i installed vista on this computer,i tested it with windows xp pro, everything worked perfectly.
  #2  
Old 17th February 2009, 02:15 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

use Zilmar Audio plugin
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #3  
Old 17th February 2009, 11:14 PM
froggyman froggyman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 14
Default

i think your first problem was just putting Vista on it by choice( i have it on my computer, unfortunatly), you should have put Xp on cuz thats way better!
  #4  
Old 20th February 2009, 05:17 AM
Truth Unknown Truth Unknown is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by froggyman View Post
i think your first problem was just putting Vista on it by choice( i have it on my computer, unfortunatly), you should have put Xp on cuz thats way better!
Geee, what a helpful post.

Anyway, I see you have a X-FI card Kold, you could try using ALchemy with Project64. I do this myself with with my Audigy 4, but adjusting Duration to eliminate skips is kinda a pain until you find the right amount.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.