Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 8th November 2008, 05:00 AM
RchUncleSkeleton RchUncleSkeleton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 43
Default Graphic Problems in Goldeneye

in multiplayer when selecting characters, the pictures are small and garbled up.

THIS IS USING DEFAULT SETTINGS FROM A FRESHLY INSTALLED COPY OF PJ64 with THE UPDATED RDB
NO 3RD Party Plugins were used!

here's a pic showing what I mean.


Last edited by RchUncleSkeleton; 9th November 2008 at 02:24 AM.
  #2  
Old 8th November 2008, 11:09 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

i've not seen that.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #3  
Old 8th November 2008, 05:37 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Bug in texture size calculation with Rice's plugin

Rice's Video Plugin does have an alternative algorithm but doesn't hands down improve the issue either. Smiff doesn't support third-party plugins as well, so for future reference you might consider rolling back to Project64's default graphics plugin Jabo's Direct3D8 when posting any other reports.

Methinks you should have the right to report issues with any plugin you want, but not everyone has the knowledge heh. Downside with rolling back is only Rice's plugin has the hack to get the Dam level sky going.
  #4  
Old 9th November 2008, 01:54 AM
RchUncleSkeleton RchUncleSkeleton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 43
Default

ummm I am using jabo's d3d plugin and have never used anything else...I don't have any extra plugins installed, just the ones that come with pj64. It's like this on 3 different systems that I have, I'm wondering if I have a bad rom maybe.

EDIT: okay I downloaded, roms from like 4 different sites and it still happens....I even tried installing a fresh copy on a different system with the same results. this has to be the d3d8 plugin 1.6, in 1.5.2 you can't see the whole first players character and half of the 2nd players pics are missing. I haven't tried another plugin yet. This might not have been noticed yet as a lot of people never use multiplayer on emulators, I have four different systems that this happens on, It can't be a coincidence.

Last edited by RchUncleSkeleton; 9th November 2008 at 02:21 AM.
  #5  
Old 9th November 2008, 09:19 AM
Smiff_ Smiff_ is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NZ/UK/PJ
Posts: 500
Default

i've never seen that with jabo's either - your system must be missing some dx caps i think (video hardware limitation) - you don't provide your system specs so its hard to say...
__________________
L8rz,
Smiff (PJ64 team )
--
Main test PC: Athlon dual core 1.25-2.5Ghz (variable), 2GB RAM, GF8800GS driver 175.19, 1680x1050, External Audio, XP SP2.
  #6  
Old 9th November 2008, 06:06 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Actually after I started myself up this morning I checked once again and saw this guy's issue...with every plugin except Glide64. Direct64 has the same issue with Jabo's D3D6 but attempted mapping clearly through a different method. The way this user is seeing the textures is technically correct it seems judging by the actual pixelmaps stored in TMEM, but whatever changed about my system since yesterday to drop the support to cover that I have no memory of. Direct3D Transformation Pipeline (Jabo's Direct3D8 1.6+) simulates the problem on Jabo's D3D6.
  #7  
Old 10th November 2008, 03:02 AM
RchUncleSkeleton RchUncleSkeleton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 43
Default

System 1: Custom Built Q6600 Quad Core, 4GB DDR2, XFX Geforce 8600 GT XXX, Windows XP Pro.

System 2: Custom Built AMD Athlon XP 1.4Ghz, 1GB DDR, MSI Geforce FX5200, Windows XP Pro.

System 3: Dell E1505, Intel Core Duo 1.83Ghz, 1GB DDR2, Intel Express 945G Graphics, Windows XP Pro.

System 4: HP DV2125NR, AMD Turion X2 1.6Ghz, 1GB DDR2, Nvidia Geforce Go 6150 Graphics, Windows XP Pro.

All Current Updates and Drivers.

If others are experiencing this please let the team know as this is a bug report.

Iconoclast did I read you post right? did you experience the same bug?

Last edited by RchUncleSkeleton; 10th November 2008 at 03:04 AM.
  #8  
Old 10th November 2008, 03:03 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

I do today; I wasn't yesterday.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.