Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15th January 2011, 08:54 PM
Caide Caide is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6
Default Hires textures with Project64

I'm running Windows 7 64 bit, and the game I'm using the hires textures for is Zelda: OoT if it matters.

The only plugin I can get these to work in is the latest rice video, but that plugin is often crashing project 64 (program not responding) and it's an auto crash if I try to alt tab or anything like that, so I've been trying other plugins.

With 1964video (r35), I can get the textures to load, but it's unstable as well.

Most of my efforts have been with Glide64 which would just give me microsoft c++ runtime errors when loading them at the start, and when trying to enable textures while in-game the program would either stop responding at some point during texture loading, or it'd get to a certain point (not the end), and just stop. I could click 'ok' at this point, but it'd just go back to the game, and the textures didn't appear to be loaded.

I attempted to fix this by making it Large Address Aware, however this didn't seem to help. Loading it at the start, it'd get pretty close to finish (3000s), but then give me the same runtime error as before. If I loaded the textures during the game, the program would stop responding at about 100 textures in. Though, after that happened a couple of times, it'd keep loading until some random point (it varied each time I tried), and then the program would stop responding as usual. This was all attempted with a bunch of different settings enabled/disabled etc. after reading through a bunch of different threads on the topic.

I've been trying to get this to work for hours, so if anyone has any suggestions, I'd love to hear it!

Also, I have both Zelda: OoT V1.0 [u] and V1.2 [u]. The differences seemed minor, but does anyone recommend using one or the other?

Last edited by Caide; 15th January 2011 at 09:26 PM.
  #2  
Old 15th January 2011, 10:11 PM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,075
Default

Did you try searching for your problem?
__________________
  #3  
Old 15th January 2011, 10:41 PM
Caide Caide is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Yes, I did.
  #4  
Old 15th January 2011, 11:42 PM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,075
Default

Well then, I got nothing. Just sit tight until my supervisor makes his shift.
__________________
  #5  
Old 16th January 2011, 12:31 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

There isn't a difference with concern for compatibility between the V1.0 and V1.2 releases of the game. Some sentences were changed, Fire Temple music changed, mirror shield texture, stuff like that. Nothing that will affect your issue.

I haven't tested Large Address Aware, so I have no criteria for judging if you're using it right. If memory can't be changed to allow more textures, then loading less textures must be done. In the tab for texture enhancements for RiceVideo there is a checkbox for loading only smaller texture files, or you can just delete texture folders until not so many are installed so that LAA isn't required.

Is it the community retexture you are trying to load?
  #6  
Old 16th January 2011, 03:00 AM
Caide Caide is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iconoclast View Post
There isn't a difference with concern for compatibility between the V1.0 and V1.2 releases of the game. Some sentences were changed, Fire Temple music changed, mirror shield texture, stuff like that. Nothing that will affect your issue.

I haven't tested Large Address Aware, so I have no criteria for judging if you're using it right. If memory can't be changed to allow more textures, then loading less textures must be done. In the tab for texture enhancements for RiceVideo there is a checkbox for loading only smaller texture files, or you can just delete texture folders until not so many are installed so that LAA isn't required.

Is it the community retexture you are trying to load?
Large Address Aware is basically just Step 1: choose .exe file, Step 2: patch, so I don't think it can really be used wrong

I've considered doing that, but ideally I'd like to use them all, so for now it's a last resort. And yea, it's the community pack at n64redux.
  #7  
Old 16th January 2011, 04:44 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

how much ram do you have, and are you using x64?
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #8  
Old 16th January 2011, 06:25 AM
Caide Caide is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
how much ram do you have, and are you using x64?
Windows 7 64 bit, yea. I have 8 gigs.
  #9  
Old 16th January 2011, 09:34 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Deleting textures for scenes in the game you're unlikely to visit should still help.

Also, that is one big project. You might even prefer some of the smaller ones with texture designs that aren't so damned big, but the LAA patch should still have worked anyway if you want to use the community pak, which again is big. I was satisfied with smaller ones though.
  #10  
Old 17th January 2011, 11:58 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

the size of the pack has nothing to do with it.


besides, too many don't cause a c runtime error, it sounds most like a misconfiguration of the visual c runtime.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.