Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 6th February 2017, 05:49 AM
mellow_monk mellow_monk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1
Default wont recognize my xbox one controller, any help??

i cant seem to get my xbox one controller to work on project 64, i change it to xinput and configure all the buttons and everything and it still wont work. it works with my snes emulator perfectly. i should also mention i have project 64 version 2.5.2.202
any help would be much appreciated.

Last edited by mellow_monk; 6th February 2017 at 05:57 AM. Reason: forgot to add what version
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 7th February 2017, 02:33 AM
NUK3 TH3 WHAL35 NUK3 TH3 WHAL35 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 121
Default XBOX One Controller PJ64

Key points to double check is making sure to tick any box that indicates that the controller is "plugged in" as well that your XBOX controller is chosen under any sort of "devices" tab in the input settings window.

If all else fails, then choose Jabo's input plugin for gameplay until you can figure it out. In many ways Jabo's input plugin is what I prefer (unless using an N64 controller). The only aspect I REALLY love about NRage's newer plugins is on the fly toggling between Mem PAKs and the RUMBLE PAK by binding the function to, say, LSB or RSB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22nd August 2018, 09:59 PM
tan green tan green is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 1
Default My Xbox One Controller Rumble Doesnt' Work Either

I also enabled Xinput, bound all buttons the way I like them, checked devices and my force feedback device is not recognized by Project64.

I'm using win10 64-bit.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23rd August 2018, 09:02 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,688
Default

What do you mean? Does it give you an error or something?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24th September 2018, 05:03 PM
DevonMaple DevonMaple is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 4
Default

"...tick any box that indicates that the controller is "plugged in"..." I checked all the settings and don't see a box to check? lol. "input settings window" I can't find this either, am I missing something? I'm so confused.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26th September 2018, 01:12 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,688
Default

What plugin are you using?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.