#1  
Old 11th June 2011, 12:08 PM
sepultribe sepultribe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Default LoZ:OoT audio issues

tried azimer's HLE wip 2 plugin as well as jabo's default with deactivated Simulate AI and/or sync game to audio options, but i still get cracks and pops in the title screen and ingame sometimes. my setup is:

c2d 8400
abit ip35 pro (onboard audio chip)
4gb ddr2 ram
8800gt


ps: i've seen ppl on youtube run this game flawlessly with great graphics and sound. could anyone share the optimum plugin/settings for this game please? it will be a dream come true if i'll be able to achieve that. thanks
  #2  
Old 11th June 2011, 02:06 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

its the lack of an adjustable mixing configuration and your onboard sound.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #3  
Old 11th June 2011, 02:23 PM
fuducker81 fuducker81 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5
Default

go to audio plugin setup (while the game is running), and check sinc game to audio.
  #4  
Old 11th June 2011, 08:46 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Yeah it sounds like he tried that though it seems it's native to the sound hardware he's using. Don't know why I've never ran into one of those systems though. It's comparatively rare that this gets reported then again.
  #5  
Old 12th June 2011, 12:22 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

it depends on the audio driver/hardware.

CMI onboard has the problem, Analog Devices never does.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #6  
Old 12th June 2011, 05:58 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Ah, well I never knew I actually may have a sound card lol. Reminder to get Everest Home like you suggested like, frekkin' 5 years ago so I can find out what it is lol.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.