Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 1st October 2014, 06:23 AM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default ***UPDATED PROJECT64 2.1 RDB AND GameFAQ - Public release of rewrite and overhaul***

I WILL NO LONGER BE UPDATING THIS RDB. USE THE RDB FROM THE PROJECT64 2.X SOURCE ON GITHUB

Optimal settings and issue notes for 90% of the N64's game library.

http://www.dsxcorner.com/emulation/Project64.rdb
http://www.dsxcorner.com/emulation/PJgameFAQ.chm

Most games that had regressions after 1.7 have been fixed; compatibility info in the ROM browser also updated

Use a 3rd party audio plugin to avoid choppy audio when Fixed Audio Timing is disabled

Patch to disable Fixed Audio Timing in all games in the RDB (by Frank74) www.dsxcorner.com/emulation/FATPatch.zip

- ViRefresh changes are usually to fix one of: game speed, audio problems, or CPU usage
- AiCount changes are usually to fix either game speed or audio problems

COMPLETE LIST OF OVER 500 CHANGES HERE: www.dsxcorner.com/emulation/rdb_changes_full.txt

REGRESSIONS

Battlezone: Rise of the Black Dogs
- Broken graphics
- Not broken on Project64 1.6

FIFA Soccer 64
- Audio no longer works, unhandled opcode on PJ64 1.2 through 2.1
- Working on Project64 1.1 interpreter

Indiana Jones and the Infernal Machine
- Camera position problem (core issue, however not a regression)
- Hangs at first level with 1.7.0.9 RSP recompiler, working with 1.7.0.9 interpreter
- Working with RSP 1.7.0.3 recompiler
- ViRefresh changed to 1400

Rat Attack
- Can no longer play multiplayer as game no longer runs with CPU interpreter
- Working on Project64 1.6/1.7 CPU interpreter
- Multiplayer works on Project64 1.2 CPU recompiler

Star Wars Rogue Squadron
- Hangs with RSP 1.7.0.9 recompiler, working with RSP 1.7.0.9 interpreter
- Flicker with RSP 1.7.0.9 and Jabo's D3D8 1.7 LLE graphics
- Working with RSP 1.7.0.3 recompiler, and without flicker
- ViRefresh changed to 1400
- 32-bit engine disabled: broken graphics fixed
- HLE GFX disabled in RDB: needs LLE

World Cup 98
- Broken (core): Broken graphics on recompiler
- CPU Type changed to Interpreter temporarily
- Working on Project64 1.6 recompiler

Last edited by dsx_; 6th March 2015 at 03:32 PM. Reason: UPDATE
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 1st October 2014, 06:28 AM
Tasoulis Tasoulis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 167
Default

Holy crap, i just made a post about the faulty default setting 2.1 has and now this topic appears!

Gonna test it right now.


Edit:
Hmmm the new FAQ gives me this:

"Navigation to the webpage was canceled"

What you can try:
"Retype the address."

Last edited by Tasoulis; 1st October 2014 at 06:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st October 2014, 06:31 AM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

i noticed you said fixed audio timing needs needs to be off for every game, no exceptions, but with games like Rush 2, the audio is choppy if this setting is disabled. let me know if this is just my computer or not
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st October 2014, 06:34 AM
RPGMaster's Avatar
RPGMaster RPGMaster is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2,029
Default

Smash Bros doesn't need protect memory. All i enable out of the 5, is PI DMA.

Protect memory is slow ;/ . Although 2.1 does a much better job with Protect Memory, than 1.6 and prolly 1.7 too.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 1st October 2014, 06:41 AM
Tasoulis Tasoulis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 167
Default

Maybe i'm doing something wrong. The settings don't look any different than the ones i had before. The Ai refresh rate is still the same and fixed audio timing is still enabled for all games.

Also, i know that Conker needs protect memory enabled and register cashing disabled. But they are still the other way around.

I will test rush in a few minutes

Last edited by Tasoulis; 1st October 2014 at 06:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 1st October 2014, 06:46 AM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tasoulis View Post
Holy crap, i just made a post about the faulty default setting 2.1 has and now this topic appears!

Gonna test it right now.


Edit:
Hmmm the new FAQ gives me this:

"Navigation to the webpage was canceled"

What you can try:
"Retype the address."
doesn't do that for me on any computer, although ive had that problem before, not sure

Quote:
Originally Posted by RPGMaster View Post
Smash Bros doesn't need protect memory. All i enable out of the 5, is PI DMA.

Protect memory is slow ;/ . Although 2.1 does a much better job with Protect Memory, than 1.6 and prolly 1.7 too.
fixed
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 1st October 2014, 06:47 AM
Tasoulis Tasoulis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 167
Default

Rush 2 runs fine for me with fixed audio timing disabled. Azimer's audio plugin gives me a few pops but Shynuan's plugin sounds perfect. Of course, the game runs at stable 60VI/s with this dreaded option disabled. Fixed audio timing gives me unstable VI/s in almost every game. This cause slight stuttering in all games, including the ones that run full speed.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 1st October 2014, 06:49 AM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tasoulis View Post
Rush 2 runs fine for me with fixed audio timing disabled. Azimer's audio plugin gives me a few pops but Shynuan's plugin sounds perfect. Of course, the game runs at stable 60VI/s with this dreaded option disabled. Fixed audio timing gives me unstable VI/s in almost every game. This cause slight stuttering in all games, including the ones that run full speed.
audio is choppy with jabo

disabling fixed audio timing for every rom in the database is too much fucking work lol

i'll add a disclaimer to the original post
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 1st October 2014, 06:52 AM
RPGMaster's Avatar
RPGMaster RPGMaster is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2,029
Default

Can someone explain to me exactly what ai count per byte and vi refresh rate do. I'd love to test and tweak settings some more.

One thing I'm wondering about is the speed of rogue squadron. For me, Nemu and PJ64 2.1 run it at a slower pace than 1964 0.85. Anyone know if PJ64 2.1 is playing it at the correct pace? I'd really like to know, because it's kinda weird how I get less VI/s on 0.85, yet the game is still running faster.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 1st October 2014, 06:53 AM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tasoulis View Post
Also, i know that Conker needs protect memory enabled and register cashing disabled. But they are still the other way around.
game works fine as is; is there a certain part of the game that needs these options?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.