#1  
Old 27th June 2015, 02:44 PM
SwimmySwampert SwimmySwampert is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 1
Exclamation Xbox Controller Help

Hello. I recently downloaded P64 2.2 and I need help configuring my Xbox One controller to work with the emulator. I already know how to plug it into my computer and all that, but I don't know what to do in the controller settings in able to use it. Any help is appreciated!

Last edited by SwimmySwampert; 27th June 2015 at 02:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 5th August 2015, 06:45 AM
Paul17041993 Paul17041993 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Default

for the default controller plugin; if you check the XInput option and set the buttons etc to what you want, does that work? I know it'll work for xbox360 controllers but I've never used a XBO controller to know if they work with the xinput API or not...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th August 2015, 01:43 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,905
Default

xbone works the exact same as x360 afaik
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st September 2015, 07:15 PM
LegoManIAm94 LegoManIAm94 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 7
Default

Yes Xbox One is identical Xpinut as the 360 but when you choose which controller to use in your Controller plugin select the Xbox One controller.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd December 2015, 06:35 AM
Cazadores666 Cazadores666 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1
Default

My xbox one controller works with most inputs but input "Z" holds itself down automatically in game. Any advice?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29th December 2015, 01:33 PM
lxlicybulletlxl lxlicybulletlxl is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LegoManIAm94 View Post
Yes Xbox One is identical Xpinut as the 360 but when you choose which controller to use in your Controller plugin select the Xbox One controller.
Could you elaborate on this please? The default NRage 2.4.0.4 that comes in P64 2.2 does not have an option in the "devices" tab for me to select my controller, as seen at the link below (add h t t p : / / , sorry, doesn't allow me to post a link without enough posts).

1drv.ms/1Owv7zl

Is there another plugin that I can use?

Last edited by lxlicybulletlxl; 29th December 2015 at 01:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29th December 2015, 03:51 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,905
Default

You don't need to select it, just check xinput.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29th December 2015, 08:02 PM
lxlicybulletlxl lxlicybulletlxl is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ExtremeDude2 View Post
You don't need to select it, just check xinput.
That's unfortunate, because it doesn't seem to work.

Other details:

-Using Majora's Mask (and Super Mario 64 to test another game)

-Using XBox One Controller, standard

-Device & Drivers installed, works perfectly fine on other emulators

-Doesn't register that I'm hitting buttons when I load up the game, even though I program the buttons manually in 1.6 & set it to XInput on 2.2

-Windows 10, 64 bit

Not sure what else to try at this point.

EDIT:

Well, it just randomly works now, so nevermind. Thanks for the help though!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 1st June 2017, 04:42 AM
TheRealRexiboy TheRealRexiboy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 2
Default

so im sstill having trouble im using 2.3 and xinput nor plugged works does anyone have a working mempak they can send me for this or a copy of their controller profile i can use
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 1st June 2017, 06:14 AM
Melchior's Avatar
Melchior Melchior is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NH, USA
Posts: 208
Lightbulb

where do you have Project64 installed?
if its in the default location(s):
32bit Windows = C:\Program Files\
64bit Windows = C:\Program Files (x86)\

THEN YOU ARE IN TROUBLE lol
because those locations by default are permission LOCKED by Microsoft (<-- Boo)
to protected you from your self and possible others gaining control over your system...

This is the directory Structure I use:
one I use a separate Server Hard-drive on which I store many files including all of my emulation stuff.. ^_^ so on to the folder naming structure... ps: this can be on the C:\ main hard-drive or another is you want like I do... so I will use the C:\ as a reference so its easier to copy and paste if you want..


F:\EmulatorsRoms <-- the root for my main emu folder, with sub-folders for each system/emulator

F:\EmulatorsRoms\N64_PJ64
F:\EmulatorsRoms\PS1
F:\EmulatorsRoms\PS2
F:\EmulatorsRoms\SegaGenesis
F:\EmulatorsRoms\SegaSaturn
F:\EmulatorsRoms\SNES
F:\EmulatorsRoms\zRomTools <-- where I store folder for all the ROM hacking and patching tools

example:
the PJ64 emulator, like the main exe "Project64.exe" goes into the "N64_PJ64" folder and the sub-folders like below should be auto-created or extracted if you are using an archived version and not an installer..
F:\EmulatorsRoms\N64_PJ64\Config
F:\EmulatorsRoms\N64_PJ64\Plugin
F:\EmulatorsRoms\N64_PJ64\save
etc
F:\EmulatorsRoms\N64_PJ64_Beta\ROMS


F:\EmulatorsRomsStorage <-- and this companion folder is where I store all of my ROMs/ISOs collections, Emulators archives download files, tools, etc

in sub-folders named for for each system first and sub-folders in those depending on File types..
like I separate ROMS by region type into different folders..


hope that helps...
if folder permissions are not the problem... ;p
__________________
(PC Specs)
CPU: AMD FX-9590 4.7GHz 8-core
CPU Instructions: MMX, SSE1-4
Motherboard: Asus SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
GPU: nVidia GTX 1070 Ti 8GB
GFX Drivers: Nvidia v431.60
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
RAM: 32GB Kingston 1866MHz DDR3

Favorite Emulators:
PS2 : PCSX2 (Auto-Builds)
SNES : ZSNES

My PJ64 setup:
EXE : v2.4.0.984
GFX : Project64-Video (v2.2.0.984)
SPU : AziAudioNEW (v0.70)(2017-09-14)
INPUT : NRage(v2.5.3.984)
RSP : RSP (v1.7.4.984)

Last edited by Melchior; 1st June 2017 at 06:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
xbox

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.