#1  
Old 12th November 2008, 10:20 AM
castro castro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Default using a USB controller

hey

i recently got a usb adapter for my n64 controller. everything seems ok - tested it in control panel and its working, pj64 recognizes it and everything - only when i try to use it in-game, it doesnt work i.e. the game doesnt respond to the controller, just the keyboard.

am i missing something? do i need to download some plugin?

thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12th November 2008, 11:44 AM
Smiff_ Smiff_ is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NZ/UK/PJ
Posts: 500
Default

hi no you just need to configure it like any gamepad - bind each button to each n64 control by pushing the small square in the controller plugin config and then the button on the controller. repeat for each control. only needs to be done once!
__________________
L8rz,
Smiff (PJ64 team )
--
Main test PC: Athlon dual core 1.25-2.5Ghz (variable), 2GB RAM, GF8800GS driver 175.19, 1680x1050, External Audio, XP SP2.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12th November 2008, 02:25 PM
castro castro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Default

ah so simple.. thanks very much!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th November 2008, 05:44 PM
Smiff_ Smiff_ is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NZ/UK/PJ
Posts: 500
Default

not sure why we made this so obscure.. its better for 1.7 though.. but, still has those unlabelled square buttons.. hmmm.. jabo you want to put something on those buttons?!
__________________
L8rz,
Smiff (PJ64 team )
--
Main test PC: Athlon dual core 1.25-2.5Ghz (variable), 2GB RAM, GF8800GS driver 175.19, 1680x1050, External Audio, XP SP2.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13th November 2008, 06:05 PM
Smiff_ Smiff_ is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NZ/UK/PJ
Posts: 500
Default

http://bug.pj64-emu.com/view.php?id=102
for jabo.. i think this is actually worth a bug

feel free to discuss here (may be better solutions, would like to hear from new users on what makes most sense to you)
__________________
L8rz,
Smiff (PJ64 team )
--
Main test PC: Athlon dual core 1.25-2.5Ghz (variable), 2GB RAM, GF8800GS driver 175.19, 1680x1050, External Audio, XP SP2.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22nd November 2008, 05:50 PM
Alaeriia Alaeriia is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Default

I have an n64 controller and adapter. When I try to initialize it, it goes haywire.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.