#1  
Old 3rd November 2015, 12:46 AM
doomrider7 doomrider7 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
Default 4k Oddities

Hello, I'm trying to run Majora's Mask on 4k, but it keeps crashing on me saying,

CN64System::RunRSP
Unknown memory action

Emulation Stop


The Plugin is Glide64 For PJ64: 2.0.0.5
and the graphics settings are,

Windowed or 3dfx card resolution: 640x480

OpenGL Settings: Fullscreen - 3840x3160 32bpp 60Hz
Autodetect VRAM


And I'm having an odd issue on Banjo-Tooie with an odd square of shade the follows the characters on ground textures as well. Both of these issues seem to happen on 4k for the Majora's Mask(have not tested 2-3k) and anything above 1080p for Banjo-Tooie.

And the Graphics Card is an EVGA GTX980 SC ACX 2.0.

Any help would be greatly appreciated and I bolded anything specifically important.

Edit: As far as I can tell, everything seems to run perfectly ok on 1080p or lower.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23rd November 2015, 01:22 PM
Wally123's Avatar
Wally123 Wally123 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Freedonia
Posts: 159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doomrider7 View Post
Hello, I'm trying to run Majora's Mask on 4k, but it keeps crashing on me saying,

CN64System::RunRSP
Unknown memory action

Emulation Stop


The Plugin is Glide64 For PJ64: 2.0.0.5
and the graphics settings are,

Windowed or 3dfx card resolution: 640x480

OpenGL Settings: Fullscreen - 3840x3160 32bpp 60Hz
Autodetect VRAM


And I'm having an odd issue on Banjo-Tooie with an odd square of shade the follows the characters on ground textures as well. Both of these issues seem to happen on 4k for the Majora's Mask(have not tested 2-3k) and anything above 1080p for Banjo-Tooie.

And the Graphics Card is an EVGA GTX980 SC ACX 2.0.

Any help would be greatly appreciated and I bolded anything specifically important.

Edit: As far as I can tell, everything seems to run perfectly ok on 1080p or lower.
Uncheck Autodetect VRAM as it only reads up to 512MB of VRAM...then manually adjust your VRAM setting to match your video card in MB....Do not force any NVIDIA Control Panel settings and stop using GeForce Experience.
__________________
"I find television very educating. Every time somebody turns on the set, I go into the other room and read a book."

~Groucho Marx
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23rd November 2015, 02:34 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,255
Default

Don't forget to install nGlide.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23rd November 2015, 04:52 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

nGlide only works with Glide64Final. And then only in fullscreen.
The good thing about nGlide though, is it translates all Glide calls to D3D, and vSync will work which gets rid of tearing especially on Windows 10.

It would be nice if PJGlide had the option to use nGlide instead of the bundled glide3x.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23rd November 2015, 06:01 PM
V1del V1del is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 442
Default

@Frank74

We know that, it was a joke because that's what Wally usually recommends even though it makes no difference with PJ64Glide. That said the reason glide64 has its own wrapper is because wrappers at the time didn't have some of the features necessary for some of the advanced emulation features, no idea if these have been fixed in nGlide in the meantime but I wouldn't simply recommend it for the sake of it. Vsync should work with OpenGL as well especially on Nvidia cards
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23rd November 2015, 06:29 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

@V1del
http://forum.pj64-emu.com/showthread.php?t=5342

vSync in Glide doesn't work in OGL, even with nVidia. The option in the plugin only works with 3dfx card.

Details in the thread I linked, where the OP managed to solve his problems by using nGlide and Glide64Final.

The problem is Desktop Compositing, which can be turned off in Win7, but not in Windows 8 or10.

Last edited by Frank74; 23rd November 2015 at 06:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30th November 2015, 12:22 AM
doomrider7 doomrider7 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wally123 View Post
Uncheck Autodetect VRAM as it only reads up to 512MB of VRAM...then manually adjust your VRAM setting to match your video card in MB....Do not force any NVIDIA Control Panel settings and stop using GeForce Experience.
Thanks, will try these now. As for the bolded, is this for PJ64 or in general and how wold I go about modifying them?

Edit: Tried your advice and it didn't work sadly.

Last edited by doomrider7; 30th November 2015 at 01:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.