Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 5th April 2013, 03:00 AM
filenotfound filenotfound is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 11
Default project 64 2.0 and rogue squadron

(LOL to myself as i can just imagine everyones first thought when reading this thread title, i bet i get a few automated rogue squadron replies w/o people even reading thread)


Im wondering why the game was able to work in 1.7 and not 2.0?
(yes im fully aware its like impossible to emulate factor5 games in HLE, and that its just a game that never works and etc)

Im using the same plugins, same plugin settings (1.7.0.3 RSP plugin), same rom settings, yet on 2.0 it doesnt work and on 1.7 it does.

On v1.7
using jabos d3d8n 1.7.0.57 v5 (even tried the one bundled with 1.7, even tho they appear to be the same)
sound/controller didnt really matter
1.7.0.3 RSP

Then turning off HLE gfx in the plugin settings for the game or in general.
Then changing it to use interpreter rather then recompilier in the game settings and leaving all the other settings on default.

Using the above combination was able to get SW:RS to be fully playable
(tho the minimap was like unusable, the draw distance was kind messed up, it was alittle slow even with a 3.0ghz i5, and the audio was completely messed up) But other then that, it was fully playable lol.

Copying pretty much the exact same settings into the 2.0, it seems to not even get past the logo screen.

So im wondering whats up with it? XD

Im not like begging for you to make the game work or anything, but i was just curious to know why it worked on 1.7 and not 2.0, and/or what other settings need to be changed in 2.0 to get it atleast "playable".

Last edited by filenotfound; 5th April 2013 at 03:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 5th April 2013, 08:05 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

This game was only ever bootable using the interpreter in 1.7

you can use recompiler once the game has started though.

LLE graphics is regressed in the build 57(Alpha) plugin,
the build 56 version displays more of it, but this game has only ever been really playable with Z64.

Register caching causes geometry issues in 2.0
ad z64 doesn't seem to render the menu's anymore :\
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1

Last edited by squall_leonhart; 5th April 2013 at 08:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th April 2013, 08:10 AM
filenotfound filenotfound is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
This game was only ever bootable using the interpreter in 1.7

you can use recompiler once the game has started though.
Ya ive seen you post that before, but switching back to the recompilier always crashes me, and ive tried lots of times (on mission select, on ship select, and in the mission), all yield the same result.

A crash with the message

CN64System::LoadFileImage - Exception caught
File: D:\My Programs\Emulation\Project64\Source\Project64\N64 System\N64 Class.cpp
Line: 372

and i dont even have a hdd with a D: label, nor that directory.

SO i always left it on interpreter.
But either way, running the same set up in 2.0 as 1.7, it doesnt get past the logo screen.


Well i tried using the plugins from 1.7 (the ones that were used on 1.7 and they worked).
Also ive explored the Z64 plugin, and i believe that didnt work either, i cant remember the specifics as it was awhile ago.

Last edited by filenotfound; 5th April 2013 at 08:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th April 2013, 08:40 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

i have just found a bug in 2.0 that causes it to not find the z64.conf file.

to resolve this, place it in \screenshots\plugin

and remember to uncomment the rogue squadron lines otherwise you'll just get a blank menu.

for the rom settings, you simply need to untick use HLEGFX and Register Caching

As for Interpreter, the CPU Core Style is not what you need to change.

you need to enable the Debug menu and set the 'RSP > CPU Method' to Interpreter

[Debugger]
Debugger=1
Generate Log Files=0

or set

[RSP]
CPU Method=0
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1

Last edited by squall_leonhart; 5th April 2013 at 09:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.