#1  
Old 30th October 2014, 10:56 PM
D4RK_SPARTAN D4RK_SPARTAN is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
Lightbulb Running two emulations at the same time

So me and my girlfriend have been trying to play Super Mario 64 at the same time use two emulators and two screens but every time one runs the other pauses is there any way to do this or is there no point.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30th October 2014, 11:35 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

'Pause emulation when window is not active', under Options > Settings. Disable it on both emulators.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31st October 2014, 03:24 AM
D4RK_SPARTAN D4RK_SPARTAN is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank74 View Post
'Pause emulation when window is not active', under Options > Settings. Disable it on both emulators.
Thanks Mate
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 31st October 2014, 04:52 AM
retroben's Avatar
retroben retroben is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 687
Default

Would you play the Super Mario 64 Multiplayer mod?

Two 1964 ultrafast 3.0 windows works perfectly!!!
I could control both of them simultaneously,but how will you map different controls per running process?

I guess you could set up a second one with different controls,in a different folder.

Last edited by retroben; 31st October 2014 at 05:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25th December 2014, 04:52 AM
zeeshan123 zeeshan123 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
Default

So far i don't think there is any plugin that can emulate the music correctly. However, Azimer's XA2 audio seems to do a decent job with the sound effects on my system. The music is still bugged/garbled beyond relief though. Thankfully, you can go to the game's options menu and mute the music from there.
__________________
aliiiiii
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25th December 2014, 11:00 AM
V1del V1del is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 442
Default

If you have problems in SM64 there's something wrong with your settings, did you disable Fixed Audio Timing in the rom's settings? If not do so. Also this really has nothing to do with the topic at hand don't know why you posted this here
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
emulator, multiplayer

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.