#1  
Old 28th January 2011, 11:28 AM
Pearly Pearly is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Default "Exception Caught" error

Hey,

I've done a search for this error on the forums and tried all the previous suggestions (update drivers, use old versions of the .exe and the plugins, etc) but nothing worked. I'm having an error on certain games - the ones that I've noticed are Mario Kart 64 and Perfect Dark - that looks like this:



Anyone have any suggestions?

==edit==

Oh, and if it helps, the D drive on my computer is just the CD drive, so I have no idea why it'd be linking there. I made sure all the directories were correct in the settings.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28th January 2011, 06:04 PM
the_randomizer's Avatar
the_randomizer the_randomizer is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,134
Default

Did you donate the $20 to the website? If not, then you're using a cracked version. If it is legit, then make sure UAC (user account control) is disabled and that you run as administrator.
__________________
My rig:
CPU: Intel Core i7 4470 3.4 GHz to 3.9 GHz
Video card:: MSI nVidia GTX 970 4 GB GDDR5
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
RAM: 16 GB DDR3 SDRAM 10600
HDD: 2 x Western Digital 1 TB HDDs
Monitor: 23" Asus Full HD LED

Oh, and Snes9x > Zsnes in every way
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th January 2011, 06:34 PM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,075
Default

He donated, he's fine.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th January 2011, 07:54 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,260
Default

It's a fault within the version of the exe you're using, though when a crash to the interface happens I don't know what that means. Maybe you don't have enough free RAM, in other words related to failed memory allocation?

Yeah if you tried using Jabo's D3D6 1.5.2 instead of D3D8 1.6 or 1.7.x and using a clean RDB then I don't know. I never tested MK64 (E) version though so could be related to settings for that.

And disregard the D:\ listing there, it's not a dynamic dir more-or-less just a static text string Mr. zilmar thought would look cool. Which I agree

Last edited by HatCat; 28th January 2011 at 07:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29th January 2011, 12:06 AM
Pearly Pearly is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Default

Haha fair enough. It's not just with the (E) version, also happens with (U).

I'm now the running glN64 v0.4.1 graphics plugin, and Perfect Dark seems to work, but I still get an error with MK64 which says "Unknown microcode detected".

==edit==

Hang on, I just tried Jabo's 3D6 1.5.2 again and it seems to work O.o. No idea what just happened. I wonder what makes Jabo's 3D8 work on everyone else's PC but not mine? Curious..

Last edited by Pearly; 29th January 2011 at 12:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29th January 2011, 12:14 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,260
Default

Some memory buildup thing with that beta version I guess? Is why I suggested might be to use another graphics plug-in.

glN64 gives the microcode error message because Mario Kart 64 I think is the only game to use a slightly earlier version of the F3DEX microcode. If you just pick that or Fast3D in glN64 I think the game will still work; otherwise use Direct64 which based off the development of glN64.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29th January 2011, 12:17 AM
Pearly Pearly is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Default

Haha yeah, I tried another plugin which also didn't work, I just assumed that it was for the same reason :P.

And, for curiosity's sake, I'll try it with Direct64. Yep, it works fine. Still gonna use Jabo's 3D6 though.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29th January 2011, 12:19 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,260
Default

Oh yeah if Jabo's D3D6 works then should be just fine with that. I mentioned Direct64 as a correction to glN64 for MK64.

Never had that error with the default plug-in by Jabo, though, so maybe using older or newer versions of Jabo's Direct3D8 1.7 might also prevent it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.