#1  
Old 19th January 2013, 09:11 PM
coolio1002 coolio1002 is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 14
Default "Unkown Memory Action. Emulation stoped."

I tried searching for this one online, and most of the posts were 2 years old, and didn't provide much of a solution. I was wondering if anyone could help me out.

Some friends and I were playing Mario Party 3, and after about 8 turns this error popped up "Unkown Memory Action. Emulation stoped."

Any idea what causes this and how to solve it?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19th January 2013, 09:15 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,260
Default

The Mario Party games are harder on the recompiler since they're divided into so many mini-games. One of them if I recall on the original (Hammer Drop?) was particularly slow on the recompiler.

You would have to edit the game settings or tweak, or make sure you're using the up-to-date 2.0 versions? Or you could upload a save state before a crash and have one of us look at it, who isn't me (no jk).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th January 2013, 09:29 PM
coolio1002 coolio1002 is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stone Cold E.T. View Post
The Mario Party games are harder on the recompiler since they're divided into so many mini-games. One of them if I recall on the original (Hammer Drop?) was particularly slow on the recompiler.

You would have to edit the game settings or tweak, or make sure you're using the up-to-date 2.0 versions? Or you could upload a save state before a crash and have one of us look at it, who isn't me (no jk).
We're using the most recent 1.7 version. What settings should I tweak? We were playing from scratch, we wiped all of our save states so that we were on the same playing field.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th January 2013, 10:08 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,260
Default

Why not use 2.0 instead? 1.7 is awfully unstable. You might have some good luck with the rewrites 2.0 did.

Well, I remember in the original MP I could pause and set it to Save after Every Turn so that I would never lose any data, and I could jump to make a save state before any point where the game would consistently crash, predictably. Don't know if that might help you,

but,

If you want to try tweaking the settings yourself to debug that, make sure advanced options are not set to hide (general program settings), then when you right-click the game in the ROM browser you can always pick "Edit Game Settings". Under "Recompiler", the best way to make the game stable from crashing is to change the CPU core type to Interpreter, but you can try the other alternatives to see which works against the crashing chances instead if you value the speed reserves of being able to play the game at full speed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th January 2013, 12:09 AM
coolio1002 coolio1002 is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stone Cold E.T. View Post
Why not use 2.0 instead? 1.7 is awfully unstable. You might have some good luck with the rewrites 2.0 did.

Well, I remember in the original MP I could pause and set it to Save after Every Turn so that I would never lose any data, and I could jump to make a save state before any point where the game would consistently crash, predictably. Don't know if that might help you,

but,

If you want to try tweaking the settings yourself to debug that, make sure advanced options are not set to hide (general program settings), then when you right-click the game in the ROM browser you can always pick "Edit Game Settings". Under "Recompiler", the best way to make the game stable from crashing is to change the CPU core type to Interpreter, but you can try the other alternatives to see which works against the crashing chances instead if you value the speed reserves of being able to play the game at full speed.
Is 2.0 much more stable? I guess I'm one of those people who believes in waiting a bit after a new product comes out so it has been reviewed and debugged a bit.

I'll try 2.0, and re-setting those game settings you mentioned.

I'll get back to you soon.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20th January 2013, 01:13 AM
coolio1002 coolio1002 is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 14
Default

I installed the newest 2.0 version, and for every game I tried except 1, a message came up saying "Failed to open eeprom". So for now I'm sticking with 1.7, because I have no idea how to fix that.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20th January 2013, 02:26 AM
zilmar zilmar is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 988
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coolio1002 View Post
I installed the newest 2.0 version, and for every game I tried except 1, a message came up saying "Failed to open eeprom". So for now I'm sticking with 1.7, because I have no idea how to fix that.
when you tried 2.0. Did you extract the 2.0.0.6 zip in to a clean directory to test it?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20th January 2013, 05:08 AM
coolio1002 coolio1002 is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zilmar View Post
when you tried 2.0. Did you extract the 2.0.0.6 zip in to a clean directory to test it?
I extracted the zip into a new folder, but I'm not sure what you mean by "clean directory".
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20th January 2013, 08:16 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,260
Default

I would predict that he meant "new".

I would create a new folder that has nothing in it (clean), then copy every file from the updated PJ64 packages in it.


Because,

It sounds like what you did was copy the 2.0 EXE, into the same folder as where you have 1.7 installed.

That means that the save file is already installed to 2.0 just by putting 2.0 where 1.7 already is.

If the file exists already but happened to be locked by an existing non-terminal 1.7 EXE process then the EEPROM is locked from access, and 2.0 doesn't or can not load it until that is terminated.

Either way I am sure it's not a permanent issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.