Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 24th April 2013, 06:02 AM
the_randomizer's Avatar
the_randomizer the_randomizer is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Azimer View Post
I was receiving BSOD errors like many I've seen in the forum. It seemed to work switching to Windows XP SP 3 compatibility mode. After I finished what I was doing, I decided to run all the possible updates I could (except for drivers and IE10). I took off the Windows XP SP 3 check and reran expecting it to blue screen. It did not. I was receiving the win32sys / SYSTEM SERVICE EXCEPTION error message.

Perhaps this will help someone.
Wait....that username....don't tell me you're---!
__________________
My rig:
CPU: Intel Core i7 4470 3.4 GHz to 3.9 GHz
Video card:: MSI nVidia GTX 970 4 GB GDDR5
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
RAM: 16 GB DDR3 SDRAM 10600
HDD: 2 x Western Digital 1 TB HDDs
Monitor: 23" Asus Full HD LED

Oh, and Snes9x > Zsnes in every way
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 24th April 2013, 06:31 AM
Azimer Azimer is offline
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nintendo1889 View Post
Wait....that username....don't tell me you're---!
A newbie who doesn't update their system? Yes.

Like others, I just figured it was buggy software. It would appear the new PJ64 is hitting a bug that is now patched. It has nothing to do with any other drivers in my case.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 24th April 2013, 07:08 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

As is the conclusion i have come to Azimer, the issue was supposedly fixed in a Windows 7 SP1 fix that wasn't pushed to Windows update (but was included in sp1)

There was such an issue in Windows Vista as well, but it was fixed in SP1.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 24th April 2013, 07:17 AM
Azimer Azimer is offline
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
the issue was supposedly fixed in a Windows 7 SP1 fix that wasn't pushed to Windows update (but was included in sp1)
This wasn't the case for me. I had SP1 installed and got BSOD. It was the 85 other post-SP1 patches I needed to install. I wish I knew exactly which one but I didn't have the patience to install then test each and every patch. Bottom line, update all recommended and optional patches except those you know you won't use (IE10).
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 24th April 2013, 07:20 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

There has been around 10 Kernel fixes pushed to the optional list since SP1, so its possible some users are missing a couple.

i've never seen a win32k bsod out of jabo's stuff, its a weird bug, particular the function it occurs in 100% consistently is a typical windows function and is used in lots of windows apps.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 24th April 2013, 07:24 AM
Azimer Azimer is offline
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 76
Default

Funny you should bring up Jabo's stuff. I used the exact same 1.6 plugins in 2.0 and it blue screened. It wasn't Jabo's stuff doing it. It was the core emulator by recompiler and interpreter. It even happen with N64Stars. Either way... it's fixed. I just don't want misinformation out there (that it's Jabo's stuff).
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 24th April 2013, 08:16 AM
the_randomizer's Avatar
the_randomizer the_randomizer is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Azimer View Post
A newbie who doesn't update their system? Yes.

Like others, I just figured it was buggy software. It would appear the new PJ64 is hitting a bug that is now patched. It has nothing to do with any other drivers in my case.
No, I thought Azimer made plugins. Is that you?
__________________
My rig:
CPU: Intel Core i7 4470 3.4 GHz to 3.9 GHz
Video card:: MSI nVidia GTX 970 4 GB GDDR5
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
RAM: 16 GB DDR3 SDRAM 10600
HDD: 2 x Western Digital 1 TB HDDs
Monitor: 23" Asus Full HD LED

Oh, and Snes9x > Zsnes in every way
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 24th April 2013, 09:12 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Azimer View Post
Funny you should bring up Jabo's stuff. I used the exact same 1.6 plugins in 2.0 and it blue screened. It wasn't Jabo's stuff doing it. It was the core emulator by recompiler and interpreter. It even happen with N64Stars. Either way... it's fixed. I just don't want misinformation out there (that it's Jabo's stuff).
well that makes things even more weird, some users were adamant that it only occured with the 1.7 version of jabo's plugins.

but it would make more sense for it to come from the actual emulator since that would be where the window drawing stuff comes in.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 6th May 2013, 02:08 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,260
Default

I needed to update from IE9 to IE10 but only to include websockets support for supersets of the JavaScript protocols on another website I participate at.

Good to know that it was actually just a threading issue. (As I said I never ran into it; I always seem to be the virgin with non-core-related bugs.)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 13th September 2016, 12:23 PM
kinjo kinjo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1
Default System service exception

I am having SYSTEM SERVICE EXCEPTION problem in my pc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bsod, god of the new world game

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.