Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 25th July 2012, 02:23 AM
TheCrownRoyalKid TheCrownRoyalKid is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 14
Default Having problems with my new laptop & PJ64.

I just purchased a Lenovo y570 with optimus technology.

When I play goldeneye, it only recognizes the Intel HD 3000 series chip, which isn't enough to handle textures properly.

My system specs are
i7 2760qm 2.2-3.1 ghz
8gb DDR3 RAM
Nvidia Geforce GT 555m

How can I get PJ64 to recognize the better card?

I'm using the Jabo D38 1.7.xxx plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25th July 2012, 07:06 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

Create a profile in the nvidia control panel with use high performance gpu set
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25th July 2012, 06:27 PM
TheCrownRoyalKid TheCrownRoyalKid is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks that worked, But now pj64 won't let me select another plugin. I've tried selecting other plugins but when I press apply the window "pops up" for a second and I end up with the same plug-in selected.

Nevermind, I just had to close PJ64 and start it up again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29th April 2013, 02:09 AM
rmc08 rmc08 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Default

I'm also having issues on my new laptop with Project64. My laptop has an ATI 7970M video card, and apparently I am not the only one having issues with lag using this card. People had to disable their integrated graphics in order to get the emulator working properly and I'm not willing to sacrifice battery for an emulator I don't play everyday.

Is there any way to fix the issue? I'd be willing to generate some logs for you if it's fixable.

Edit: They were having graphical issues, not lag issues. I'm getting heaps and loads of lag and the only thing it could possibly think it would be is my video card. This machine can play Battlefield 3 maxed out, I think it should be able to emulate 13 year old hardware.

Also, it will only lag under certain circumstances. i.e. Perfect Dark will lag when I turn night vision on, or Goldeneye will lag depending on where I look. Also, the FPS in bottom right says it's running at 60fps so I don't know what that's about.

Last edited by rmc08; 29th April 2013 at 02:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29th April 2013, 08:13 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

this is not something within the emulators control

send all complaints to AMD.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29th April 2013, 02:52 PM
the_randomizer's Avatar
the_randomizer the_randomizer is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,136
Default

Try updating the nVidia drivers. I have the exact same laptop.
__________________
My rig:
CPU: Intel Core i7 4470 3.4 GHz to 3.9 GHz
Video card:: MSI nVidia GTX 970 4 GB GDDR5
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
RAM: 16 GB DDR3 SDRAM 10600
HDD: 2 x Western Digital 1 TB HDDs
Monitor: 23" Asus Full HD LED

Oh, and Snes9x > Zsnes in every way

Last edited by the_randomizer; 29th April 2013 at 02:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29th April 2013, 03:24 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,116
Default

They just went over how he has an AMD card >.>
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29th April 2013, 03:46 PM
the_randomizer's Avatar
the_randomizer the_randomizer is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ExtremeDude2 View Post
They just went over how he has an AMD card >.>
nVidia has Optimus. AMD does not. He mentioned specifically he had Optimus with an Intel HD3000.

"My system specs are
i7 2760qm 2.2-3.1 ghz
8gb DDR3 RAM
Nvidia Geforce GT 555m "
__________________
My rig:
CPU: Intel Core i7 4470 3.4 GHz to 3.9 GHz
Video card:: MSI nVidia GTX 970 4 GB GDDR5
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
RAM: 16 GB DDR3 SDRAM 10600
HDD: 2 x Western Digital 1 TB HDDs
Monitor: 23" Asus Full HD LED

Oh, and Snes9x > Zsnes in every way
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 29th April 2013, 05:07 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,116
Default

I was referring to the other guy

The OP is almost a year old
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 29th April 2013, 05:13 PM
rmc08 rmc08 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
this is not something within the emulators control

send all complaints to AMD.
Yeah that's what I had thought, I was just making sure. Thanks though :P
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.