Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12th July 2013, 10:34 AM
KyleKatarn KyleKatarn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 3
Default Program crashes on loading saved game (OoT)

Hi!

A few days ago I started to play with The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time. Until today everything was fine, but now I can not load the saved game. On every attempt the program crashes.
I always saved with F5 and loaded with F7 buttons.

Is there any solution that can save my progress or I have to start it over again?

Project64 version is: 2.0 (now I updated to 2.1 to see if that works, but didn't)

Thank you.


The description of the error (sorry for the language I'm using Hungarian OS):
Quote:
Probléma-aláírás:
Problémaesemény neve: BEX
Alkalmazásnév: Project64.exe
Alkalmazásverzió: 2.1.0.1
Alkalmazás időbélyegzője: 5180908d
Hiba – modul neve: StackHash_e98d
Hiba – modul verziója: 0.0.0.0
Hiba – modul időbélyegzője: 00000000
Kivétel – eltolás: 00000000
Kivételkód: c0000005
Kivételadatok: 00000008
Operációs rendszer verziója: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Területibeállítás-azonosító: 1038
További információk 1: e98d
További információk 2: e98dfca8bcf81bc1740adb135579ad53
További információk 3: 6eab
További információk 4: 6eabdd9e0dc94904be3b39a1c0583635
My computer configuration: PentiumD Dual core 3.2ghz, Geforce GTX275, 6GB RAM.

My save file: dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/15697606/THE%20LEGEND%20OF%20ZELDA.pj.zip

Last edited by KyleKatarn; 12th July 2013 at 10:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12th July 2013, 11:41 AM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,677
Default

Why didn't you use the in game save? Save states should NEVER be used for normal saving, there is nothing you can do.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12th July 2013, 04:09 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,260
Default

You would have to figure out a way to get the saved state to load just once, only to get in-game far enough to generate a regular, uncorrupted battery save (START screen, press B to ask to save.)

It's a little hard for me right now to plug in your saved state and find out if there's a way, but make sure none of the RDB settings were changed to something (worse) before this happened, and if you're lucky using the CPU interpreter core style in the game settings will at least allow the game to get that far.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12th July 2013, 06:12 PM
KyleKatarn KyleKatarn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for the advice FatCat!

I've seen over the internet that many folks have similar problems like me. I believe it would be a reasonable upgrade for the program a "save backup" subroutine that would save a back up of the pervious saved status at the beggining of every gamestart (in case of succesful loading). So if the next time the last saved status cannot be loaded there still can be recovered the previous one. I am not considered as a hardcore programmer, I'm usually writing only physical simulations but I think it's not a big deal to implement.

Sorry for my cheap english.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.