Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 27th September 2013, 12:40 AM
Bockscar Bockscar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Default Cannot get PJ64 working with glide64 on my MS Surface / windows 8

Hello, forums. If anyone could help me with an issue I'm having it'd be much appreciated.

I am having trouble getting PJ64 with glide64 to run on my surface pro. The same exact version / files / configuration work fine on my desktop (also windows 8) . I know it's glide because when I switch the plugin back to Jabo, it works. However, alot of the textures are missing, and I prefer Glide, hence this post.

The error I'm getting is right after attempting to load up the ROM:

CN64System::EmulationStarting: Exception caught
File .\N64System\N64 Class.ccp
Line:258

I tried everything other people who have gotten this error have done; I've ran LLA, switched the compatability back to win7 and vista, made sure RAM was available.

Any suggestions?

Thanks

edit: PJ64 version 2.1.0.1, forgot to add that part.

Last edited by Bockscar; 27th September 2013 at 12:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 27th September 2013, 02:51 AM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

try project64 1.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st January 2015, 03:01 AM
perfectswanson perfectswanson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Omaha
Posts: 2
Default Runnin XP

I get the same error message, and have also tried the above remedies. Rice doesn't work either. The difference is that I'm running XP. I have also tried v1.6. I doubt that the amount of available ram has anything to do with the error message, considering users with far more powerful machines are getting the same message. I am saavy. I've looked all over serval emulation sites for this solution, but all the posts I've read are years old, most recent being 2013. Any suggestions from the gurus?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23rd January 2015, 04:14 PM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

this error message doesnt exist in 1.6

what happens when you try 1.6?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23rd January 2015, 09:25 PM
retroben's Avatar
retroben retroben is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 679
Default

Right click the game you want to play and click "Edit Game Settings" then disable Protect Memory under Self Mod Methods in the "Recompiler" page.
This fixes both Glide64 Final and "Glide64 for PJ64" as well.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27th January 2015, 05:05 PM
Wally123's Avatar
Wally123 Wally123 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Freedonia
Posts: 159
Default

If you're running it on a SurfacePro3...make sure you are running Windows 8.1...and have everything updated. It might not be an emulator issue as much as it may just be an API issue with DX12. I would suggest the Glide Wrapper called nGlide. It installs as an API and runs off of DirectX.
__________________
"I find television very educating. Every time somebody turns on the set, I go into the other room and read a book."

~Groucho Marx
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 27th January 2015, 08:55 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wally123 View Post
It might not be an emulator issue as much as it may just be an API issue with DX12.
Wat
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 27th January 2015, 09:23 PM
V1del V1del is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 442
Default

The original tablet issue is literally 1 1/2 years old as well, I doubt he gives a shit anymore
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 27th January 2015, 10:22 PM
RPGMaster's Avatar
RPGMaster RPGMaster is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2,003
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by retroben View Post
Right click the game you want to play and click "Edit Game Settings" then disable Protect Memory under Self Mod Methods in the "Recompiler" page.
This fixes both Glide64 Final and "Glide64 for PJ64" as well.
Wow, sounds like that issue I pointed out with Protect Memory & CPU Recompiler. I wonder if using interpreter could also "solve" the issue. Might be related ;/ .
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 29th January 2015, 09:40 PM
Rcj8993 Rcj8993 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 34
Default

is it a surface pro or just a regular surface tablet?
if its not a surface pro then its possibly using a more mobile/rt version of windows 8 and cannot run all applications
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
caught, exception, glide64, surface

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.