Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 8th April 2013, 06:56 PM
Intermidable Intermidable is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Angry How to open save files? - Zelda OoT

I've been playing Zelda: OoT and saved the progress into save slot 1 and 2 (to be safe) but cannot open the files back up. I must be incredibly dense to not know how to open a save file. But alas, here I am, letting you know that I am an idiot because I just really want to play this game and I don't have access to my 64 for another week!

The save files are in .zip format, but when I unzip them, they just become un-open-able files.

Screenshots:





If you have any idea what I'm supposed to do at this point, please help me out!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 8th April 2013, 08:00 PM
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Mdkcheatz Mdkcheatz is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Mr. Syrup
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: the Milky Way, I think...
Posts: 763
Exclamation

How are you trying to open the save state files? I hope you weren't trying to just click on them and hope they opened?

If that's the case then you need to load the ROM in PJ64 first, then go back to the option that you used to save in order to load the savestate.



Using this screenshot I made showing how to save, you'll notice all those options are grayed out. This is because the ROM is not loaded. When you load the ROM, those options will be available. You can see "load" under save. This option is to load a savestate not a ROM.

Or

Click "current save state" and a dropdown menu should show your savestates and you can click which one. Also I would delete thise extra savestates you decompressed out of the original archived zip files as I'm not sure if this will cause further complications.
__________________
The World is burning...

Last edited by Mdkcheatz; 8th April 2013 at 08:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th April 2013, 08:09 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

move the project64 installation the hell out of program files.


Zilmar, maybe it would've been better to default install to ProgramData
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th April 2013, 08:37 PM
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Mdkcheatz Mdkcheatz is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Mr. Syrup
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: the Milky Way, I think...
Posts: 763
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
move the project64 installation the hell out of program files.


Zilmar, maybe it would've been better to default install to ProgramData
Not all OS have a ProgramData directory so really you should be given the option of selecting where to install files to. I would suggest the Desktop as default location but I only do that so I can easily drag to an external location. I actually portablize all my app and keep them external. I keep my internal free for system files, some programs I can't portablize or use for school like MS Word, and some space is designated backup of important files such as copies of my transcript and saved homework and test files.
__________________
The World is burning...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th April 2013, 09:05 PM
Intermidable Intermidable is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Default

This is all I get when I open the ROM and try to open the file that way.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th April 2013, 09:08 PM
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Mdkcheatz Mdkcheatz is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Mr. Syrup
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: the Milky Way, I think...
Posts: 763
Default

What does it say when you click "current save state"?
__________________
The World is burning...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 8th April 2013, 09:51 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

{commonappdata} is accessible on XP and higher

the location is different between NT5 and 6 though.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 8th April 2013, 10:19 PM
zilmar zilmar is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 989
Default

2.0 still uses program files .. It just stores everything in directories (nothing is modified in the root dir). Those other directories are given permission for user to write to them so they are not redirected.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 8th April 2013, 10:36 PM
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Mdkcheatz Mdkcheatz is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Mr. Syrup
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: the Milky Way, I think...
Posts: 763
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
{commonappdata} is accessible on XP and higher

the location is different between NT5 and 6 though.
Program Files is the location of {commonappdata} :P
__________________
The World is burning...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 9th April 2013, 01:07 AM
Intermidable Intermidable is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mdkcheatz View Post
What does it say when you click "current save state"?
It just changes the slot that it saves to. So I can have 10 different save spots at a time. My guess is that if I kept playing and saved on slot one, it would rewrite over where I already have save one.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.