Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 9th April 2013, 01:32 AM
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Mdkcheatz Mdkcheatz is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Mr. Syrup
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: the Milky Way, I think...
Posts: 763
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Intermidable View Post
It just changes the slot that it saves to. So I can have 10 different save spots at a time. My guess is that if I kept playing and saved on slot one, it would rewrite over where I already have save one.
I was hoping you were going to say that it has 2 save state options (the saves you made). But....

Just hit Ctrl+L (while the emulator is actively being used) and see if a new window pops open that allows you to Load the savestate. That's the shortcut to load savestates.
__________________
The World is burning...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 9th April 2013, 06:35 PM
Intermidable Intermidable is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mdkcheatz View Post
I was hoping you were going to say that it has 2 save state options (the saves you made). But....

Just hit Ctrl+L (while the emulator is actively being used) and see if a new window pops open that allows you to Load the savestate. That's the shortcut to load savestates.

Sorry! And control+L doesn't do anything for me, though I have noticed that pressing "Restore" brings me back into the Deku tree (so I don't have to start all the way over) but I did not ever save there, and I cannot get back to my save when I was past the Deku Tree.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 9th April 2013, 08:11 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Intermidable View Post
That picture appears to be your entirety of save states existing on your disk.

If you would rather pick from that list than the System menu in Project64 you need to enable advanced settings (Options/Settings, uncheck "Hide Advanced Settings" from under the Options tab) so that you can do Mdkcheatz's Ctrl+L or System > Load As... idea.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 9th April 2013, 10:17 PM
Intermidable Intermidable is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by FatCat View Post
That picture appears to be your entirety of save states existing on your disk.

If you would rather pick from that list than the System menu in Project64 you need to enable advanced settings (Options/Settings, uncheck "Hide Advanced Settings" from under the Options tab) so that you can do Mdkcheatz's Ctrl+L or System > Load As... idea.

THANK YOU!!!

That did it. I can now load my previous save states. You're a life saver!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.