#1  
Old 20th October 2010, 12:51 AM
mentalinadustbin mentalinadustbin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Default small speed issue

Hey there, just installed version 1.6 on my new laptop and I noticed all my games are running slightly fast compared to the console version. At first I thought it might be a PAL/NTSC thing but all my roms are USA version and the graphics plugin is at 60Hz. The limit FPS is checked but that doesn't seem to help.

I'm using the default plugins right now, would different plugins help?

So far I've tried Mario 64, Zelda OOT and Majora's Mask, they all run a little fast.

I'm running:
windows 7 Home premium
Intel Celeron SU230
graphics card is Mobile Intel 4 series express

if that helps.

It's quite subtle but it's noticeable enough to get really annoying. Any suggestions?
  #2  
Old 20th October 2010, 01:09 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Have you tried "Sync Game to Audio" option in Jabo's DirectSound settings? This lowers, usually, the frame rate according to the sound.
  #3  
Old 20th October 2010, 01:26 AM
mentalinadustbin mentalinadustbin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Default

I did actually, I read that in another thread, didn't seem to make a difference though. Frame rate held at around 60 (which is what I want for NTSC right?). The sound seems a little fast too (peach seems to be really rushing her intro and some of the music on zelda almost seems transposed up at times).

Thank you very much for the reply, all help is much appreciated.
  #4  
Old 20th October 2010, 01:43 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Yeah thanks. I've never seen this issue though.

Can you set the counter factor setting for a game to test? 1 is faster internal rate, and 6 is slower internal rate.

Also I'd try changing the graphics plugin, like to Glide64 if you can install and use that.
  #5  
Old 20th October 2010, 02:27 AM
mentalinadustbin mentalinadustbin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Hmmm, changing the counter factor may be making a small difference. I'll dig out my console tomorrow to see if I can get the speed right side by side that way. Tried putting the glide64 on there but it keeps coming up with a failed to load (I do just copy the extracted plugin files from the downloaded plugin into the project64's plugin folder right? The test seemed to work but it still won't load).

Like I said, I'll try tomorrow comparing to console and probably have a proper go at making a different plugin work, but I'm too tired to keep trying to do this tonight, I have stuff to do tomorrow.

I'll post any success or failures in case someone else has this issue.

Thanks again for your help rswedlow.
  #6  
Old 20th October 2010, 02:42 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Glide64.dll and Glide64.ini go to the "Plugin" subdirectory as you said.
Search the archive for "glide3x.dll". This goes where the emulator installed, rather than the "Plugin" subdirectory of that directory.

Yeah I'm going to try to figure this out, too. Glad to help.
  #7  
Old 20th October 2010, 08:12 AM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

when did you last play the console versions? it may just be a difference in the way the game is shown on an older television compared to a new lcd, but im probably wrong lol
  #8  
Old 20th October 2010, 10:39 PM
mentalinadustbin mentalinadustbin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Default

It has been a while, that's one of the reasons I want to compare properly. I asked another hardcore Zelda fan and he thought OOT was running fast too.

As I understand it though, a tv is just a passive receiver of the image the console throws out, the console doesn't wait for the display to keep up or anything. The animations and music etc are seeming to run noticeably faster than I remember.

I probably won't get chance to really mess with my console and settings properly till this weekend now, too much degree work going on. Thanks for the input though. As soon as I know more you guys will know more.
  #9  
Old 21st October 2010, 01:20 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

there is input lag from console to TV
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
 

Tags
plugins, speed, too fast

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.