Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 9th May 2013, 06:04 PM
shunyuan's Avatar
shunyuan shunyuan is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 491
Default Need help for Killer Instinct Gold (U) (v1.1)

I tested this game on project64 2.1 with PJglide64 and default settings.

The game is stuck when booting, no video and audio. The game database said this game has plugin issue, slow in vdieo. But I can't make it run. Change to use Glide64 final and Jabo D3D8 still don't work.

Any suggestion or working settings?
__________________
---------------------
CPU: Intel U7300 1.3 GHz
GPU: Mobile Intel 4 Series (on board)
AUDIO: Realtek HD Audio (on board)
RAM: 4 GB
OS: Windows 7 - 32 bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 9th May 2013, 06:15 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Are you running the game in LLE gfx or HLE gfx?

Is the CPU interpreter affected as much as the dynarec?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th May 2013, 06:21 PM
shunyuan's Avatar
shunyuan shunyuan is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FatCat View Post
Are you running the game in LLE gfx or HLE gfx?

Is the CPU interpreter affected as much as the dynarec?
HLE gfx, since PJglide64 doesn't support LLE gfx.

What do you mean "Is the CPU interpreter affected as much as the dynarec?", I have no idea at all.
__________________
---------------------
CPU: Intel U7300 1.3 GHz
GPU: Mobile Intel 4 Series (on board)
AUDIO: Realtek HD Audio (on board)
RAM: 4 GB
OS: Windows 7 - 32 bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th May 2013, 06:42 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

I mean if you edit the game settings to CPU core style -- "Interpreter" :: "Recompiler", both settings have the issue equally.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th May 2013, 07:16 PM
shunyuan's Avatar
shunyuan shunyuan is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FatCat View Post
I mean if you edit the game settings to CPU core style -- "Interpreter" :: "Recompiler", both settings have the issue equally.
No, the default CPU core style is recompiler, I didn't change the setting. Actually I didn't touch any rom setting for this game.
__________________
---------------------
CPU: Intel U7300 1.3 GHz
GPU: Mobile Intel 4 Series (on board)
AUDIO: Realtek HD Audio (on board)
RAM: 4 GB
OS: Windows 7 - 32 bit
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 9th May 2013, 10:23 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Default core style for the CPU should almost always be Recompiler.
That's why the Interpreter option is provided for you to test a more stable CPU core.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.