#1  
Old 18th September 2012, 08:59 AM
Okamikee Okamikee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Default Glide64 (Final Release) Issue

Ever since I installed the Final Release of the Glide64 plugin, PJ64 (v1.6) keeps crashing upon loading a ROM. Any help I can get with this issue would be greatly appreciated, and this has only started happening since I installed the Final Release of Glide. Thanks in advance.
  #2  
Old 18th September 2012, 02:50 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,894
Default

did you place the files correctly?
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #3  
Old 19th September 2012, 01:51 AM
Okamikee Okamikee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Default

I'm pretty positive I did. I followed the instructions in the readme precisely. The glide3x.dll wrapper into the emulator's main folder, and everything else (the .ini, Glide64.dll, and GlideHQ.dll) into the 'plugin' folder.
  #4  
Old 20th September 2012, 01:39 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,894
Default

are you loading the emulator from a 32bit front end?
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #5  
Old 21st September 2012, 10:22 AM
Okamikee Okamikee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Default

64bit...
Is this the issue? -_-
  #6  
Old 26th September 2012, 01:41 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,237
Default

That's one possible explanation, sorry. It's hard to say what else.

You might try other things like temporarily downgrading again or uninstalling GlideHQ.
 

Tags
glide, glide64, issue

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.