Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Suggestions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 5th July 2013, 05:24 PM
adamLaughlin adamLaughlin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Halifax, NS
Posts: 7
Default (N-Rage) Feature Request: Sensitivity Modifier

Hey folks, I can't stand switching DPI on my mouse whenever I enter aiming mode in Perfect Dark. At 50% mouse sensitivity (under Devices tab), it's an unhappy medium - still too slow while running and way too fast while aiming.

It's barely playable at a single DPI setting.

I realize you guys have sunk months of man-hours for little to no compensation on this project, so I'm uncomfortable even calling this a feature *request* when we both know my mouse has, like, 40 DPI settings.

But if imperfection should trouble your vanity...

I'll make you a deal. You guys add a sensitivity setting to the Configuration modifier, and I'll work on a method of sending hugs via USPS. We will trade.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 5th July 2013, 05:52 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

I'm not sure I understand what you mean by "sensitivity".

First, didn't you just say you adjusted the mouse sensitivity on the Devices tab? I know you said this didn't work well, but, it's like you're requesting a sensitivity modifier to be added, while acknowledging that one already exists.

Second, did you try the N64 Range slider on the default tab of N-Rage? That's my primary choice for adjusting the "sensitivity".
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th July 2013, 06:43 PM
adamLaughlin adamLaughlin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Halifax, NS
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks for your attention to my request.
I looked and looked for a sensitivity modifier -
Quote:
one already exists.
Are you referring to the Movement type of modifier? All this did was relegate my reticule to a smaller region of the screen.

I also tried the N64 range slider. I tried leaving one on 100% and one on 50%, but it turns out that both Config 1 and Config 2 are referring to the same values, and they are in fact one slider. So adding a Config modifier that switched between the two doesn't work.

All I am trying to achieve is a drastic reduction in mouse sensitivity whenever I hold down 'R' trigger, but only while that modifier is active. Either you didn't understand I was requesting a feature specifically for modifiers, or I haven't realized how to use their full power.

I am really going to get it now... I accused FatCat of not understanding something. Was that counterproductive? Go easy on me, friend.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th July 2013, 07:38 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

You'll have to forgive me. All this fat in my belly deflects some of the wind, so my cat ears miss some details.

Also, yes, Config 1 and Config 2 for the N64 range should *default* to the same values, but, you're saying the macro switch between 1 and 2 uses the same profile for both configs...? That totally sounds like a bug. I'm not sure I ever had that problem with N-Rage 1.83, maybe 2.1.

Or is it just a bug when using it as a macro invocation

Quote:
Originally Posted by adamLaughlin View Post
All I am trying to achieve is a drastic reduction in mouse sensitivity whenever I hold down 'R' trigger, but only while that modifier is active. Either you didn't understand I was requesting a feature specifically for modifiers,
Ohh, I get it now!

You want to dynamically have the sensitivity change.
You don't want to go into the config every time to do it.


You know, I implemented this exact thing !!
... in my System Keyboard plugin that nobody here would ever want to use

Basically, in my plugin,
  • you hold Shift for 100% software-accelated max analog speed,
  • you hold Alt for 50% of the software analog limit (64/80, where 80 is the hardware limit on the real N64 joystick),
  • you hold Shift and Alt together for 25% speed (32/80, enough to tip-toe very slowly in Banjo and crap like that, tested with the snake in Mayahem Temple)

Sounds sort of like what you wanted.
Too bad only keyboard users can use a plugin so fixated, hardcoded and inflexible but also l33t. :P

I don't develop N-Rage.
Maybe you could get squall to look at whatever might be hindering the Config 1/2 switcher.
Or maybe you could annoy zilmar into touching it.
Or maybe you could write a SDL input plugin and I'll help you dev it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 5th July 2013, 08:25 PM
adamLaughlin adamLaughlin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Halifax, NS
Posts: 7
Default

Okay, so it's definitely not possible, then. I'll just mess with Logitech's driver and then bind my DPI switcher to R-Trigger. Sort of like you did.

As for the range setting in the Controls tab, adjusting one adjusts them both. It looks like they are reading / writing the same thingie [we call it a variable in php]. I just figured that's how it was supposed to work.

I figured out a way to mail the hug, though. I take a picture of me hugging a cardboard box, put the picture in the box, and put the box in the mail. Maybe Squall would like a hug, we shall see.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 5th July 2013, 09:05 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

No way!

For me it saves independent, different settings for the Range/analog settings between Config 1 and Config 2.

If they both read/write the exact same data why do you think the GUI element exists to begin with?

That obviously sounds more like a bug introduced in a later version, which generally I don't tend to use.
I used 2.0, later upgraded to 2.1 rc3. It's the last version of the DirectInput plugin.
Then it got changed to hybrid XInput updates later.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 5th July 2013, 09:19 PM
adamLaughlin adamLaughlin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Halifax, NS
Posts: 7
Talking

I am using 2.3c and just re-tested my statement, I am correct as far as 2.3c is concerned.

Adjusted Range on Config 1 so that 1 is 50% and 2 is 100%, "Save."
Re-opened dialog, Config 1 now reads 50% instead of previous 100%; Config 2 now reads 50% instead of previous 100%.
Adjusted Config 2 to 100% again, "Save."
Re-opened dialog, both are now at 100%.

Again, version 2.3c. I've designed software in college with a UI that had the same ambiguities and assumed this was intentional. The Up, Right, Left, Down settings still vary as intended, I figured this was A-OK. I PM'ed Squall so he can ensure everything is working the way he wants... and maybe even the way I want!

Edit: I would use the versions you listed and just let it go, except my Logitech Cordless Rumblepad 2 uses XInput, not DirectInput. *FURTHER RESEARCH* Actually it's DirectInput. YEAY!

Last edited by adamLaughlin; 5th July 2013 at 09:22 PM. Reason: This post warranted exclamation marks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 8th July 2013, 05:25 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

what you are complaining about is actually a game mechanic, turning/aiming speed slows then moving quickly. IT DOES THIS IN MANY FPS GAMES.

As it happens, Mouse input in a controller based console emulator is a giant hack of somehow working variables in the first place.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11th July 2013, 12:35 AM
adamLaughlin adamLaughlin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Halifax, NS
Posts: 7
Default

Very well, Squall, thank you for your work.

But holy shit. "Complaining?"

========================

EDIT

If you consider that a complaint then you should probably not even support the project anymore...


I'm just going to use the controller and the default plugin, what a fucking asshole. I don't want your help.

Last edited by adamLaughlin; 11th July 2013 at 07:25 AM. Reason: Still pissed off.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 15th July 2013, 11:45 AM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,094
Default

Silly funnyjunk
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.