#1  
Old 2nd December 2017, 03:22 PM
Skylake_ Skylake_ is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 5
Unhappy Display Error

Hello.

I've been receiving a display error message on Project64 2.3.2. This error message appears whenever I try to run a ROM:

01040,Error,User Interface,CNotificationImp: DisplayError,Fatal Error: Stopping emulation

I'm using the default graphics plugin (Jabo's Direct3D8). I'm not sure what is causing this error...

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 4th December 2017, 10:57 PM
SMC64 SMC64 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 12
Talking Possible Fix (WINDOWS)

Hello! Like me you had the same issue but I found a few fixes to MOST games.

Before starting up a game go to: Options > Settings > Plugins, then click on Video (graphics) and change it to "Glide for PJ64"

After starting up a game that still DOES NOT WORK go back to settings once again. Click on "CONFIG: (file name)". Disable 32bit engine. That may also fix it.

If that does not work go to the same location as I described previously. If you see the "VI Refresh Rate" Try setting that number to 2000 or 2200 (ONLY IF IT IS BELOW 2000 VI).

That's all the solutions I can think of.
Hopefully that works for you and have fun playing N64 games!

EDIT: Go into Settings once again but press the + button next to Config. Press Plugins and re-insert the plugins that you had previously. That is another fix for more ROMs.

Last edited by SMC64; 5th December 2017 at 01:46 AM. Reason: New Fix
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th December 2017, 07:53 PM
Skylake_ Skylake_ is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 5
Default

I've tried the above but none of the fixes seem to be working...

I'll send my system specs to see if it fixes the problem:

CPU: Intel Core i5-2400 @3.1 GHz
GPU: Intel HD Graphics 2000
RAM: 4GB

This should be able to run Project64 because it works on older versions.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th December 2017, 09:06 PM
SMC64 SMC64 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 12
Default Solution2

Don't use Jabo's plugin, Use Glide64 instead. It is more stable overall. Hopefully this is the fix for your problem.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th December 2017, 09:21 PM
Skylake_ Skylake_ is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Still shows same error. Might just give up and go to Project64 1.6 but I really don't want to.

Is there any sort of configuration problem?

I'm on DirectX 12 (Windows 10) if that helps.

Last edited by Skylake_; 7th December 2017 at 09:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th December 2017, 01:17 AM
SMC64 SMC64 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 12
Unhappy Hmm

Hmmm.. The only thing I can think of is upgrading to 2.3.2, change the settings to 8mb for games, glide64 video card, turn off 32mb. New games with goodnames you will have to press the + next to the CONGIF button, press plugins then replacing your plugins again, otherwise I don't know. Sorry, I haven't used any other version besides 2.3.2 .

Last edited by SMC64; 8th December 2017 at 01:18 AM. Reason: Fixing
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 8th December 2017, 07:23 AM
Skylake_ Skylake_ is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Now it is giving me a different error message. The ROM loads, but it gives me this:

07964,Error,Exception Handler,CMipsMemoryVM: FilterX86Exception,Invalid memory adderess: C45647DC

07964,Error,RSP,CN64System: RunRSP,exception generated

07964,Error,User Interface,CNotificationImp: FatalError,CN64System::RunRSP()
Unknown memory action

Emulation stop

I'm guessing it has something to do with the RSP Plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 8th December 2017, 12:08 PM
SMC64 SMC64 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 12
Default .

Maybe the plugins? When you go into a rom with a new goodname you have to reapply the plugins. I don't know, try changing it to 2000 VI and disable 32 bit engine. Other wise I don't know, sorry

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 8th December 2017, 04:43 PM
Skylake_ Skylake_ is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Fixed it. I found out that you need to enable 'Start ROM when it is opened' so that it boots straight away. I still wonder why it requires you to boot the ROM straight away rather than have that option unchecked and it doesn't work...

Anyways, it's fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 9th December 2017, 01:19 AM
SMC64 SMC64 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 12
Default Yay

Congratulations on fixing it, I don't know why you would have to enable that either. Have fun with roms.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.