Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 29th November 2008, 10:35 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,255
Default Settings Interface Loading Times

For a long time I've had to wait about a minute at most after going Options Settings... (now Edit Game Settings or some other things for the alpha changes) in Project64 any version. In the time when I was a new member here I don't recall any of this .. I remember that somehow only through time the loading times became tense. Before I think it was instant. For the interest of anyone with information on this I'll revive this issue with an excerpt from Project64.log.

Code:
2008/11/14 21:30:47.930 01872: Debug  : CMainMenu::ResetMenu - Start
2008/11/14 21:30:47.930 01872: Debug  : CMainMenu::ResetMenu - Create Menu
2008/11/14 21:30:47.933 01872: Debug  : CMainMenu::ResetMenu - Create Menu Done
2008/11/14 21:30:47.934 01872: Debug  : CMainMenu::ResetMenu - Attach Menu
2008/11/14 21:30:47.938 01872: Debug  : CMainMenu::ResetMenu - Remove plugin menu
2008/11/14 21:30:47.938 01872: Debug  : CMainMenu::ResetMenu - Destroy Old Menu
2008/11/14 21:30:47.938 01872: Debug  : CMainMenu::ResetMenu Done
2008/11/14 21:30:47.938 01872: Debug  : CMainMenu::RebuildAccelerators - Start
2008/11/14 21:30:47.938 01872: Debug  : CMainMenu::RebuildAccelerators - CreateAcceleratorTable
2008/11/14 21:30:47.938 01872: Debug  : CMainMenu::RebuildAccelerators - Delete accel list
2008/11/14 21:30:47.938 01872: Debug  : CMainMenu::RebuildAccelerators - Done 
2008/11/14 21:30:51.409 01872: Debug  : CMainMenu::ResetMenu - Start
2008/11/14 21:30:51.410 01872: Debug  : CMainMenu::ResetMenu - Create Menu
2008/11/14 21:30:51.413 01872: Debug  : CMainMenu::ResetMenu - Create Menu Done
2008/11/14 21:30:51.413 01872: Debug  : CMainMenu::ResetMenu - Attach Menu
2008/11/14 21:30:51.417 01872: Debug  : CMainMenu::ResetMenu - Remove plugin menu
2008/11/14 21:30:51.417 01872: Debug  : CMainMenu::ResetMenu - Destroy Old Menu
2008/11/14 21:30:51.418 01872: Debug  : CMainMenu::ResetMenu Done
2008/11/14 21:30:51.418 01872: Debug  : CMainMenu::RebuildAccelerators - Start
2008/11/14 21:30:51.418 01872: Debug  : CMainMenu::RebuildAccelerators - CreateAcceleratorTable
2008/11/14 21:30:51.418 01872: Debug  : CMainMenu::RebuildAccelerators - Delete accel list
2008/11/14 21:30:51.418 01872: Debug  : CMainMenu::RebuildAccelerators - Done 
2008/11/14 21:30:59.005 01872: Debug  : WM_DESTROY - start
2008/11/14 21:30:59.005 01872: Debug  : WM_DESTROY - 1
2008/11/14 21:30:59.005 01872: Debug  : SaveRomListColoumnInfo - Start
2008/11/14 21:30:59.005 01872: Debug  : SaveRomListColoumnInfo - Done
2008/11/14 21:30:59.005 01872: Debug  : WM_DESTROY - 2
2008/11/14 21:30:59.006 01872: Debug  : WM_DESTROY - 3
2008/11/14 21:30:59.006 01872: Debug  : WM_DESTROY - 4
2008/11/14 21:30:59.006 01872: Debug  : WM_DESTROY - end 
2008/11/14 21:30:59.015 01872: Debug  : WinMain - Message Loop Finished
2008/11/14 21:30:59.015 01872: Debug  : WinMain - System Closed
2008/11/14 21:30:59.015 01872: Debug  : CMainGui::~CMainGui - start
2008/11/14 21:30:59.016 01872: Debug  : WM_DESTROY - start
2008/11/14 21:30:59.016 01872: Debug  : WM_DESTROY - 1
2008/11/14 21:30:59.016 01872: Debug  : WM_DESTROY - 3
2008/11/14 21:30:59.016 01872: Debug  : WM_DESTROY - 4
2008/11/14 21:30:59.016 01872: Debug  : WM_DESTROY - end
2008/11/14 21:30:59.016 01872: Debug  : CMainGui::~CMainGui - Done
2008/11/14 21:30:59.017 01872: Debug  : CMainGui::~CMainGui - start
2008/11/14 21:30:59.017 01872: Debug  : CMainGui::~CMainGui - Done
2008/11/14 21:30:59.017 01872: Debug  : CRomBrowser::WatchThreadStop 1
2008/11/14 21:30:59.017 01872: Debug  : CRomBrowser::WatchThreadStop 2
2008/11/14 21:30:59.017 02820: Debug  : CRomBrowser::WatchRomDirChanged 5a 
2008/11/14 21:30:59.217 01872: Debug  : CRomBrowser::WatchThreadStop 2
2008/11/14 21:30:59.217 01872: Debug  : CRomBrowser::WatchThreadStop 3
2008/11/14 21:30:59.217 01872: Debug  : CRomBrowser::WatchThreadStop 4
2008/11/14 21:30:59.217 01872: Debug  : CRomBrowser::WatchThreadStop 5
2008/11/14 21:30:59.220 01872: Debug  : CPlugins:hutDownPlugins 5
2008/11/14 21:30:59.220 01872: Debug  : CPlugins:hutDownPlugins 6
2008/11/14 21:30:59.220 01872: Debug  : CPlugins:hutDownPlugins 7
2008/11/14 21:30:59.220 01872: Debug  : CPlugins:hutDownPlugins 8
2008/11/14 21:30:59.220 01872: Debug  : CPlugins:hutDownPlugins 9 
2008/11/14 21:30:59.220 01872: Debug  : CPlugins:hutDownPlugins 10
2008/11/14 21:30:59.220 01872: Debug  : CPlugins:hutDownPlugins 11
2008/11/14 21:30:59.220 01872: Debug  : CPlugins:hutDownPlugins 12
2008/11/14 21:30:59.220 01872: Debug  : CPlugins:hutDownPlugins 12
2008/11/14 21:30:59.221 01872: Debug  : CPlugins:hutDownPlugins 13
2008/11/14 21:30:59.221 01872: Debug  : CPlugins:hutDownPlugins 14
2008/11/14 21:30:59.221 01872: Debug  : CPlugins:hutDownPlugins 15
2008/11/14 21:30:59.221 01872: Debug  : WinMain - cleaning up global objects
2008/11/14 21:30:59.237 01872: Debug  : WinMain - Done
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29th November 2008, 10:57 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

i hadthe same in the beta, since it didn't occur when the plugin dir wasn't set, i figured its related to scanning my texture pack folder. (specifically the unpacked rice video one...)

anyone know if Glide64 will ever load textures from a zip?
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th November 2008, 11:13 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,255
Default

[Un]deted PROJEC~1\PLUGIN\CACHE, \hires_texture, \Plugin (extended plugins collection), \Texture_Dump

There is about a half second or more difference in loading times. I will keep looking into this.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29th November 2008, 11:49 PM
zilmar zilmar is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 988
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iconoclast View Post
[Un]deted PROJEC~1\PLUGIN\CACHE, \hires_texture, \Plugin (extended plugins collection), \Texture_Dump

There is about a half second or more difference in loading times. I will keep looking into this.
turn on debug logs and attach the project64.log file
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29th November 2008, 11:52 PM
Smiff_ Smiff_ is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NZ/UK/PJ
Posts: 500
Default

thanks Iconoclast, as I said i haven't seen this problem but it sounds very annoying and worth looking into.

Zilmar
you mean not the log he attached to his first post?

when I open settings i just get like this:

2008/11/29 23:58:06.328 01080: Debug : CPluginList::LoadList - Start
2008/11/29 23:58:06.328 01080: Debug : CPluginList::LoadList - loading C:<some path>\Jabo_Dsound 1706.dll
... etc
2008/11/29 23:58:06.343 01080: Debug : CPluginList::LoadList - Done

as you can see, within .015 of a second to read all the plugins, very fast
__________________
L8rz,
Smiff (PJ64 team )
--
Main test PC: Athlon dual core 1.25-2.5Ghz (variable), 2GB RAM, GF8800GS driver 175.19, 1680x1050, External Audio, XP SP2.

Last edited by Smiff_; 30th November 2008 at 12:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29th November 2008, 11:58 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

It does seem to thrash the hdd at this time, so thats why i was thinking its reading the texture dir's.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29th November 2008, 11:59 PM
Smiff_ Smiff_ is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NZ/UK/PJ
Posts: 500
Default

ah well i use default plugins and no texture packs.. have you checked if its fast like that?
__________________
L8rz,
Smiff (PJ64 team )
--
Main test PC: Athlon dual core 1.25-2.5Ghz (variable), 2GB RAM, GF8800GS driver 175.19, 1680x1050, External Audio, XP SP2.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29th November 2008, 11:59 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,255
Default

Attachment. Please raise the TXT size limit. Thanks Smiff.

Made sure everything relevant was checked, started the app, initialized plugins, File Exit and uploaded Project64.log minus something not important.
Attached Files
File Type: txt Project64.log.txt (26.3 KB, 3 views)

Last edited by HatCat; 30th November 2008 at 12:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 30th November 2008, 12:04 AM
Smiff_ Smiff_ is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NZ/UK/PJ
Posts: 500
Default

the .log limit is 522752 - should be enough (1/2 mb right?) now set .txt the same though, although really people should be compressing text to save server space.. more important to have the info though thanks.
__________________
L8rz,
Smiff (PJ64 team )
--
Main test PC: Athlon dual core 1.25-2.5Ghz (variable), 2GB RAM, GF8800GS driver 175.19, 1680x1050, External Audio, XP SP2.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 30th November 2008, 12:18 AM
zilmar zilmar is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 988
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iconoclast View Post
Attachment. Please raise the TXT size limit. Thanks Smiff.

Made sure everything relevant was checked, started the app, initialized plugins, File Exit and uploaded Project64.log minus something not important.
2008/11/29 17:54:36.664 02480: Debug : CPluginList::LoadList - Start
2008/11/29 17:54:37.873 02480: Debug : CPluginList::LoadList - Done

It is taking 1.209 seconds to load the plugin list .. how long is it taking to load the settings window .. is it > 2 seconds?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.