#31  
Old 6th June 2011, 10:56 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Darn. Then the next best thing would be to have back at "Check Memory Advance" while using saved states in case of a freeze.

The other really stable setting is "Change Memory & Cache", but I'm not quite sure. That might actually introduce one or two crashes known to happen in the game at some point, since both that and "Check Memory Advance" can be either faster or slower or more or less stable than the other, depending on the game. You might experiment, but don't be surprised if that doesn't cut it.

Otherwise 1964 0.8.5 and mupen should still work pretty good. The problem is that it sounds like you don't have top-end graphics hardware there (though glN64 is known to not be so stable lol). If you'd like see how Glide64 works, which if you install Mupen64 you get it bundled and ready to use.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 7th June 2011, 05:38 AM
TheLegendaryJames's Avatar
TheLegendaryJames TheLegendaryJames is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iconoclast View Post
Darn. Then the next best thing would be to have back at "Check Memory Advance" while using saved states in case of a freeze.

The other really stable setting is "Change Memory & Cache", but I'm not quite sure. That might actually introduce one or two crashes known to happen in the game at some point, since both that and "Check Memory Advance" can be either faster or slower or more or less stable than the other, depending on the game. You might experiment, but don't be surprised if that doesn't cut it.

Otherwise 1964 0.8.5 and mupen should still work pretty good. The problem is that it sounds like you don't have top-end graphics hardware there (though glN64 is known to not be so stable lol). If you'd like see how Glide64 works, which if you install Mupen64 you get it bundled and ready to use.
I have a question about my graphics card. I have a Radeon 9700 from ATI. Are the HD Series better even though it is lower than 9700? (ex: Radeon 6990 HD better than Radeon 9700?) I don't really care about the HD just the performance. So what would be better for performance? I'm not quite sure if I made sense of that correctly or not, but hopefully I did. Also what video card do you recommend?
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 7th June 2011, 08:12 AM
Android's Avatar
Android Android is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Google Inc.
Posts: 801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheLegendaryJames View Post
I have a question about my graphics card. I have a Radeon 9700 from ATI. Are the HD Series better even though it is lower than 9700? (ex: Radeon 6990 HD better than Radeon 9700?) I don't really care about the HD just the performance. So what would be better for performance? I'm not quite sure if I made sense of that correctly or not, but hopefully I did. Also what video card do you recommend?
Isn't a Radeon 9700 an old 128MB card? I'd say you'd be better off using a HD5750.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 7th June 2011, 09:11 AM
TheLegendaryJames's Avatar
TheLegendaryJames TheLegendaryJames is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Theshawty View Post
Isn't a Radeon 9700 an old 128MB card? I'd say you'd be better off using a HD5750.
I don't even know! This computer is from 2002 so I don't even really know XD. At the time though this type of computer was really good!
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 7th June 2011, 06:35 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

glN64 was updated officially last in 2003 afaik.

I don't know much of anything about Radeon cards. I've always wound up with the NVIDIA series for some reason.

From what I've read though I'm pretty sure Theshawty is right about that.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 8th June 2011, 08:50 AM
Tasoulis Tasoulis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheLegendaryJames View Post
I have a question about my graphics card. I have a Radeon 9700 from ATI. Are the HD Series better even though it is lower than 9700? (ex: Radeon 6990 HD better than Radeon 9700?) I don't really care about the HD just the performance. So what would be better for performance? I'm not quite sure if I made sense of that correctly or not, but hopefully I did. Also what video card do you recommend?
Can you even use a modern video card on your PC? If you have a radeon 9700 and your PC is 9 years old, you have an AGP slot, more recent cards are PCI express only. I think the last bunch of Ati cards that had AGP versions were the x1900 family. I have a 7 year old PC myself and i use an Ati X1950pro AGP which is, one of the very best cards you can possibly have on an AGP system (after that generation they stopped supporting the AGP slot).

So, if you just want to upgrade your card, your best bet is a x1900 family AGP card (good luck finding one though). It supports shader 3 and even though its a somewhat old card you won't need anything better than that for emulators, even for more demanding ones (PS2, Gamecube emulators for instance). Emulators are CPU intensive programs, you will get more performance gain if you upgrade that, although i have no idea what is the best CPU your motherboard can handle.

Last edited by Tasoulis; 8th June 2011 at 09:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 8th June 2011, 08:57 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

AMD stopped making reference design agp cards, but there are agp variants all the way till the 4000 series.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 8th June 2011, 09:13 AM
Tasoulis Tasoulis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 167
Default

Really? I had no idea they went so far. I've never seen an AGP card ever since the x1900 family in my country and i thought they dropped support. Still, the best CPU my 7 year old Motherboard can handle is a Pentium 4 3.2 / 800mhz FSB, so even with an Ati x1950pro the CPU is a bottleneck, i don't think a better card would do any good at all, especially for emulators.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 23rd June 2011, 05:46 AM
TheLegendaryJames's Avatar
TheLegendaryJames TheLegendaryJames is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 78
Default Hmm.

I may just get a new computer altogether.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 23rd June 2011, 09:53 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Undoubtedly that's the easiest way to upgrade the video card at least. Other parts might not be needed, but aside from cost, well it was what I had to go with to get a high-enough-end system.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
banjo-tooie, fix, freeze, help me, project64 1.6

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.