#41  
Old 13th July 2009, 02:49 PM
eats7 eats7 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Default

i am having this same problem on eee pc 1000he connected to a monitor.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 13th July 2009, 05:48 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RapidPixel View Post
I'm not sure what you mean by updating the EXE. How would I use these changes to my benefit--to find the problem?
To download different beta versions of Project64.exe (except the 1.6 version which you know already works).

If you use the very latest--which is the most distant from the public 1.6 version, that version where you don't get this error--you aren't necessarily likely to find this error gone.

By finding the latest version of the beta that does not give you the failed allocate memory error, (Start off with the oldest beta 1.7.0.21.) the aim is not [entirely] to leave you with such an old version that still works--as much as it is to find where in the beta development such a dominant case of the memory allocation error was introduced. The developers can undo this change...if we only can identify how exactly it happens for you. See it affects people differently, but at the very least for your case, your use of the different Project64.exe files will either demonstrate what change this was that they made...or in the case that absolutely all beta files give you the error where 1.6 doesn't, well that's another level of information.

I figured anything's better than just leaving you to wait, when we can at least try to get more information.
If you're up for my idea try the "View All Files" link searching for "Project64 Binary". The packages you were downloading before from the direct beta downloads page is roughly a portion of the entire development span.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Majora7 View Post
i am having this same problem on eee pc 1000he connected to a monitor.
As for what is not left in this thread I will just copy the notes from the site's support section.

---From manual-and-guides/
This error should rarely appear in PJ64 v1.6 since the resource usage was made lower, so if you're using an older version please upgrade to v1.6 or later
If you still see the error, we suggest you try the following in this order. Try running Project64 after each step:
  1. Free as much RAM as possible (preferably over 100MB) by shutting down unneeded processes.
  2. Make sure you have set a large permanent Windows swapfile (preferably over 512MB).
  3. If you use WindowsXP try using a Windows compatibility mode (right click on Project64.exe > Properties > Compatibility. Choose e.g. Windows 98, and press OK). Or if you are using a compatibilty mode, try not using one, or using a different one.
  4. You could try running a "RAM freeing/compacting" type program for example FreeRAM XP Pro (this is not an endorsement of this particular software).
  5. Try removing any spyware on your computer with a spyware removal pograms sych as Ad-Aware or Spybot.
  6. Some users report that Windows XP Hotfix - KB828741 or KB841356 causes this error, you could try uninstalling that (though we are not responsible for any security implications of doing this!). Others say installing SP2 for WinXP fixed this problem.
  7. If you use a program called MSN Plus! or Messenger Plus try closing them. Also other IM programs.
  8. Some users report uninstalling Logitch Mouseware fixed this problem.
  9. If you use a Win9x based OS (Win98,WinME) some users suggest you should probably upgrade to WinXP.
---end notes
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 14th July 2009, 11:38 AM
RapidPixel's Avatar
RapidPixel RapidPixel is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 25
Default

Okay, I've tried 1.7.0.23. (the one that starts off as only a binary exe file)
It gives me the same error as all the others before 1.7.0.7. "The Failed to Allocate"
and the "For members only" error.
__________________
Laugh at your problems; everybody else does.

Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 15th July 2009, 02:38 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

For me there is also 1.7.0.21, but b23 comes straight after that for me.

I should have been more clear about those older versions. Because some of the error messages are delayed and incorrectly followed up on, there is a good deal of inaccuracy in judging their results. the beta members error being one of those illustrations of the earliest beta results
I actually got the failed to allocate error too randomly on those older builds.

Try actually jumping up to builds 36, 44, and 45 on the main site.
when you can

And needless to say, how patient you've been on this
This error has definitely been a plague; I am just sorry you should have to be one of the lucky few here.

When you have tested those three versions of the EXE for certain, this is still a good deal of information, so as far as the current supply, I am done.
I would think about those nine points Smiff collected in that last post I made, all of which seem at least related to what you have tried but might still have other meaning.

Last edited by HatCat; 15th July 2009 at 02:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 3rd August 2009, 04:21 AM
IceTea IceTea is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
Default

I used Project 1.7 and I have that error too.
I went to Control Panel and saw Project64.exe (v1.7055) crashed on memory 0x0002f6a9.
I tried to use Process Explorer,too,but I cannot find any process blocking memory 0x0002f6a9.
I get an error and I found a debugger menu on PJ64.
I also get a log file in folder project64/logs folder.
I don't know what it means.
Here is the log
Attached Files
File Type: log Direct3D8 Error.log (69.0 KB, 12 views)
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 3rd August 2009, 08:01 AM
wwitthoff1 wwitthoff1 is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Default NVIDIA On Board Gfx

Hey all, I get the same error if I have both my laptop screen and my external monitor both displaying (clone view). However if I switch to just one head being active and reboot pj64 1.7.0.10a it works. Must be something within either Windows or the NVIDIA dual monitor thingy (for lack of a better term).
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 4th August 2009, 02:43 AM
IceTea IceTea is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Hi,I solved my problem by moving all the files except the .sra ones in the save folder.
It make my PJ64 works. Maybe the instant save makes the PJ64 memory leak.
To use instant save just move the files out of the save folder and put them in after you start the game.
Does it work on your computer?

Last edited by IceTea; 4th August 2009 at 02:44 AM. Reason: Typr error
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 14th August 2009, 11:17 AM
malva00 malva00 is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
Default

That's funny I get the "not enough memory for jump table" error followed by "failed to allocate memory" when I try to load project64k or normal 1.4. Someone in an old topic(google search) said this error(for 1.4) might have been due to a windows update.

I have no problems with 1.7 or any other though

Last edited by malva00; 14th August 2009 at 11:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 15th August 2009, 01:46 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

I see this error is undocumented in public support--which suggests this jump table optimization is specific to version 1.4. Another hint at this lies in that from the search only users of those related versions witness this.

The CHM specific to version 1.4 makes no mention of this problem though along with others. I imagine only zilmar knows about this uniquity.

I found the EmuTalk reference tracing relation between an update for Windows and hardware chip sets, from squall leonhart's notes.
I can say I have used Windows Vista for more than a couple years and have not been able to reproduce this.

To this tester, do you get this result when using Azimer's mod of Project64 1.4?
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 17th August 2009, 09:31 PM
Cupcake6490 Cupcake6490 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Default

I recently had this same problem on my pc as well, then pj64 stopped working and had to close the program.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.