#1  
Old 27th February 2010, 06:32 PM
coolbreeze coolbreeze is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Default Game Crashes - Windows 7 64bit

Hi,

I recently upgraded to Windows 7 Pro 64bit.

Computer is:

QuadCore 2.4GHz
2TB HDD
512MB GeForce 9800gtx card


Anyhow, I can run the program but when loading a ROM, the screen within pj64 goes black and says emulation has started. Then, the program crashes before the game loads anything into the screen.

Anyone know what the problem is and how I can fix it??

Thanks,

CB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 27th February 2010, 06:58 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,916
Default

run as admin.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th February 2010, 07:01 PM
coolbreeze coolbreeze is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squall_Leonhart View Post
run as admin.
still doing the same thing. I also tried setting compat mode to xp sp3 but all options have same outcome.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27th February 2010, 08:22 PM
coolbreeze coolbreeze is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Got it figured out. Had to reinstall the program since Win 7 pro from Vista HP made me do a somewhat new install. Used F&S xfer wizard but lost programs. I was trying to run the game from the directory exe which was still on the computer after upgrade to Win7. Anyhow, runs perfectly now.

Cheers.

CB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28th April 2010, 10:44 AM
Tinlau Tinlau is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coolbreeze View Post
Got it figured out. Had to reinstall the program since Win 7 pro from Vista HP made me do a somewhat new install. Used F&S xfer wizard but lost programs. I was trying to run the game from the directory exe which was still on the computer after upgrade to Win7. Anyhow, runs perfectly now.

Cheers.

CB
hix hix, me too ...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13th November 2011, 11:07 PM
chezao chezao is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Default I got a similar problem, or even the same

youtube.com/watch?v=KyIu1GztlZY&feature=player_embedded
check it out. it is getting on my nerves.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14th November 2011, 12:57 AM
TheLegend's Avatar
TheLegend TheLegend is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
run as admin.
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolbreeze View Post
still doing the same thing. I also tried setting compat mode to xp sp3 but all options have same outcome.
Lol The message you have entered is too short. Please lengthen your message to at least 10 characters.
__________________
grammar is fail - will edit post a lot - sorry :/

▐▀▌█ ▐▀ ▐▐
. . . ▐▄▌▐ ▐▀▌▀▌. . .
▐ ▄▄▌▐▄▌ ▐

Last edited by TheLegend; 14th November 2011 at 12:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16th November 2011, 03:57 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

Sounds like an incomplete install transfer then.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26th January 2012, 07:25 AM
Avvercus Avvercus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Default

I'm also having issues getting a game to load at all. The whole program works fine, until I try to load any rom. it goes black and project64 immediately "stops working"

here's the details of the error. I'm running windows 7 64 bit.

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: Project64.exe
Application Version: 1.7.0.55
Application Timestamp: 46193957
Fault Module Name: StackHash_4e27
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 78750340
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 4e27
Additional Information 2: 4e275b6bc52393bd98167653abd28ea6
Additional Information 3: 5ecd
Additional Information 4: 5ecda7d5d3eeb5c9d2a77176a666816e


halp plox?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26th January 2012, 05:55 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,916
Default

Im sorry, but what you downloaded is a virus, not an official version of pj64
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.