Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 29th June 2011, 06:12 AM
jco5055 jco5055 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
Default Help with adding plugins

Just for a warning I am a complete noob when it comes to tweaking hardware settings etc...

I'm trying to add some plugins, and I know how to add them when my program I'm using is from a RAR file, but v1.6 was downloaded from a binary file. On my computer I can only find an .ex; no folders. How would I add plugins when I don't have folders for all the different files/parts of v1.6?
  #2  
Old 29th June 2011, 11:56 AM
daaceking's Avatar
daaceking daaceking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 707
Default

try renaming the file to exe. if it doesnt work, redownload.
  #3  
Old 29th June 2011, 03:04 PM
jco5055 jco5055 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daaceking View Post
try renaming the file to exe. if it doesnt work, redownload.
It is an exe file, I said I'm not familiar on how to add a plugin to a program if it doesn't have multiple folders for each section of the program like when you download a RAR file.
  #4  
Old 29th June 2011, 04:17 PM
daaceking's Avatar
daaceking daaceking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 707
Default

Pj64 does have folders. Haven't you installed it?
  #5  
Old 29th June 2011, 04:33 PM
jco5055 jco5055 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daaceking View Post
Pj64 does have folders. Haven't you installed it?
Yes I did. If I go to either my programs file and find it or search for it in my downloads section I have no folders.
  #6  
Old 29th June 2011, 04:36 PM
daaceking's Avatar
daaceking daaceking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 707
Default

I'm assuming your using vista or 7. Right click the setup file and click run as admin. See if you get the folders then.
  #7  
Old 29th June 2011, 04:48 PM
jco5055 jco5055 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daaceking View Post
I'm assuming your using vista or 7. Right click the setup file and click run as admin. See if you get the folders then.
Yeah I am. I'll try it, thanks!
  #8  
Old 29th June 2011, 05:34 PM
jco5055 jco5055 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
Default

It didn't help Nothing changed when I ran it as admin.
  #9  
Old 29th June 2011, 07:52 PM
daaceking's Avatar
daaceking daaceking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 707
Default

ARe you runnng 64 bit? Try program files 86.
  #10  
Old 29th June 2011, 08:42 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

If you have Vista or Win7, this might be an instance of VirtualStore here.

Instead of "C:\Program Files\Project64 1.6" or where you actually have Project64 installed, it might be using VirtualStore to read from other resources like the save files or plugins.

try something like
C:\Users\[username]\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files\Project64\....
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.