#1  
Old 24th October 2018, 08:31 PM
Elite_Gamer_126 Elite_Gamer_126 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
Default The screen goes black when I load a rom.

Whenever I load a rom into pj64, the screen goes black. The game still functions, but I can't see anything. PS: I have tried reinstalling and the problem persists. Please help meh!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25th October 2018, 02:19 AM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,686
Default

What plugin are you using?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25th October 2018, 04:04 AM
Elite_Gamer_126 Elite_Gamer_126 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ExtremeDude2 View Post
What plugin are you using?
I'm trying to load an hd texture pack using glide64
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25th October 2018, 01:55 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,686
Default

Try GlideN64
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29th October 2018, 04:48 AM
Elite_Gamer_126 Elite_Gamer_126 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ExtremeDude2 View Post
Try GlideN64
Sorry I just realized I am.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29th October 2018, 01:48 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,686
Default

What are your computer specifications? Are your drivers up-to-date? Have you tried other plugins?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29th October 2018, 09:39 PM
Elite_Gamer_126 Elite_Gamer_126 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ExtremeDude2 View Post
What are your computer specifications? Are your drivers up-to-date? Have you tried other plugins?
My specs might be the problem, my laptop only has 4gb of ram and an old graphics card. I believe my drivers are up to date, and no, have not tried other plugins, the video specifically said gliden64
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30th October 2018, 12:25 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,686
Default

My guess would be the old graphics card, whatever that may be. Might be able to fix it with a different plugin.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 31st October 2018, 03:06 AM
Elite_Gamer_126 Elite_Gamer_126 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ExtremeDude2 View Post
My guess would be the old graphics card, whatever that may be. Might be able to fix it with a different plugin.
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.