Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12th September 2017, 08:14 PM
bigpixl bigpixl is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 7
Default Mystical Ninja Starring Goemon - Game Locks In Dungeon

I've been playing Mystical Ninja with Project64 with no problems up until I reached the Ghost Toys Castle. Once I go through one of the doors inside, the game freezes on a black screen and the music continues to play.

I've been using Glide64 for PJ64: 2.1.0.210 and RSP Plugin 1.7.1.210. Other video plugins have replicated the same result (or have completely failed at emulation). Trying Static Interpreter has the game crashing at the main menu, but I don't know if I'm using it correctly.

Searching the 1.6 forums shows that this bug has surfaced before, but I can't find any specific fixes.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12th September 2017, 08:27 PM
bigpixl bigpixl is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 7
Default

Here's a video showing what happens: https://streamable.com/s/h8yqr/dcvmfo

I'm using Project64 2.3.0.210 on a Windows 10 machine with a GeForce GTX 770.

Last edited by bigpixl; 13th September 2017 at 09:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12th September 2017, 09:01 PM
RPGMaster's Avatar
RPGMaster RPGMaster is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,972
Talking

can you upload your save file? I can try testing later today .
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12th September 2017, 09:19 PM
bigpixl bigpixl is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RPGMaster View Post
can you upload your save file? I can try testing later today .
Of course, here it is: https://www.dropbox.com/s/378are5v4i...ont_1.mpk?dl=0

Last edited by bigpixl; 13th September 2017 at 09:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12th September 2017, 09:39 PM
bigpixl bigpixl is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 7
Default

I did some fiddling and found the correct setting that worked for me after I installed Static Interpreter. I launched the game, went into Options > Settings and enabled Protect Memory under Config: Mystical Ninja Starring Goemon > Recompiler.



I received a warning for turning off Graphics HLE, and I don't know if that's necessary. If I have any more issues, I will turn it back on.

Last edited by bigpixl; 13th September 2017 at 09:58 PM. Reason: Clarifying what fixed the bug for me
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12th September 2017, 10:38 PM
RPGMaster's Avatar
RPGMaster RPGMaster is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,972
Talking

Good job ! However, i suggest changing 1 option at a time, to pinpoint the issue. I will still test later today when I get the chance .
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13th September 2017, 09:56 PM
bigpixl bigpixl is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 7
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by RPGMaster View Post
Good job ! However, i suggest changing 1 option at a time, to pinpoint the issue. I will still test later today when I get the chance .
Couldn't agree more! I reloaded my old save and tried enabling Graphics HLE and it worked.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14th September 2017, 01:17 AM
theboy181's Avatar
theboy181 theboy181 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Prince Rupert,British Columbia Canada
Posts: 418
Default

someone should take this further and update the RDB on GitHub so other users wont run into this issue.

@AIO

Is this setting required, or is it an emulation problem?
__________________
So you think you can TECH!! Watch this!! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NAUKPq5QjL0
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 14th September 2017, 04:52 PM
RPGMaster's Avatar
RPGMaster RPGMaster is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,972
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigpixl View Post
Couldn't agree more! I reloaded my old save and tried enabling Graphics HLE and it worked.
Good job man . Sorry I have not tested the game yet. Seems like the game needs protect memory then.

Quote:
Originally Posted by theboy181 View Post
Is this setting required, or is it an emulation problem?
Looks like the setting is required. I can't be bothered sending a PR, cause I haven't even tested the game yet .

I'm not a fan of Protect Memory, so I would like to find a better solution. I tried brain storming earlier, but haven't come up with a reliable way to test and find a solid solution.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 15th September 2017, 02:56 AM
theboy181's Avatar
theboy181 theboy181 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Prince Rupert,British Columbia Canada
Posts: 418
Default

Whats @zilmar opinion on protect memory?
__________________
So you think you can TECH!! Watch this!! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NAUKPq5QjL0

Last edited by theboy181; 15th September 2017 at 04:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.