#1  
Old 18th December 2008, 09:34 PM
Optics Optics is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default Perfect dark: Switching guns creates lag

Hey! This is probably just me not setting up the emulator properly, but..


In Perfect Dark, when I change weapons it causes the game to lag until the weapon is out, then it runs normal again. Is there anything I can do to fix this, or is this just due to heavy strain on the emulator or something?

Last edited by Optics; 18th December 2008 at 09:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20th December 2008, 01:12 AM
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Mdkcheatz Mdkcheatz is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Mr. Syrup
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: the Milky Way, I think...
Posts: 763
Default

Squally we need your help here, I tried everything and couldn't figure this out, maybe you if as the technical genius figure this out, because im lost, we tried comparing plugins, settings, roms, etc everything was identicle and i didnt work... jeese this is killing even me, although the there no lag for me lmao...
__________________
The World is burning...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th December 2008, 01:53 AM
RadeonUser's Avatar
RadeonUser RadeonUser is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 131
Default

I'm not sure why but it seems like CF1 is better for weapon switching in this game.
PJ64 jumps from 30DL/s to 60DL/s with CF1 and switching weapons.
CF2 keeps it at 30DL/s so you notice some hesitation.

Not quite sure what's up but try playing with Counter Factor 1 and see if it helps.
__________________
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E7600
Ram: 4GB DDR2
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 4770
Sound Card: On-Board Realtek ALC889A
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th December 2008, 05:09 AM
Optics Optics is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Hey! It has helped quite a bit. There's still some fractional delay with some guns, but for the most part it's virtually unnoticeable. Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th December 2008, 11:34 AM
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Mdkcheatz Mdkcheatz is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Mr. Syrup
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: the Milky Way, I think...
Posts: 763
Default

I am using CF2 and I don't notice any lag. How is this possible?
__________________
The World is burning...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20th December 2008, 04:37 PM
RadeonUser's Avatar
RadeonUser RadeonUser is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 131
Default

I'm not sure how you're testing but it helps to be running around when you switch weapons.

If you're just standing still it doesn't hesitate too much.
__________________
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E7600
Ram: 4GB DDR2
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 4770
Sound Card: On-Board Realtek ALC889A
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20th December 2008, 05:06 PM
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Mdkcheatz Mdkcheatz is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Mr. Syrup
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: the Milky Way, I think...
Posts: 763
Default

That's exactly what I was doing, running around switching guns, etc, (basically trying to cause as much processing as I can, but it seemed fine to me, the only thing I didnt do was play other levels beside the first, but i ran through the level encountering enemies will shooting frantically with cheat code activated (most of them)... to force it to lag and it didnt, this is with CF2 on.....
__________________
The World is burning...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21st December 2008, 04:37 PM
maraakate maraakate is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.
Posts: 12
Default

This happens for me in 1.6 but I've noticed it's only the first time you pull the weapon out or the first time you shoot it. My only guess would be something to do with caching it into the memory on the fly.

For anyone whose interested:

Jabo's D3D8 1.6
Azimer's HLE 0.56 WIP2
N-Rage DInput v2.00b
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21st December 2008, 05:33 PM
RadeonUser's Avatar
RadeonUser RadeonUser is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 131
Default

I get that in Goldeneye 007.
The first shot always lags but subsequent shots from any weapon don't have the same behavior.
It's just that first shot...

In Perfect Dark regardless of region / rom version I get the small hiccup that Optics noticed when switching weapons.

The thing that's bothering me is that Mdk can't reproduce the issue.
I'll try it out on the other two comps I have but they're all an Intel / Radeon combo so I cant test out if its a processor difference or a graphics card difference.
__________________
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E7600
Ram: 4GB DDR2
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 4770
Sound Card: On-Board Realtek ALC889A
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21st December 2008, 05:43 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RadeonUser View Post
I get that in Goldeneye 007.
The first shot always lags but subsequent shots from any weapon don't have the same behavior.
It's just that first shot...

In Perfect Dark regardless of region / rom version I get the small hiccup that Optics noticed when switching weapons.

The thing that's bothering me is that Mdk can't reproduce the issue.
I'll try it out on the other two comps I have but they're all an Intel / Radeon combo so I cant test out if its a processor difference or a graphics card difference.
I would have to go with the idea its a caching issue, in that case maybe Zilmar can work around this issue using precaching? i believe the n64 used precaching in some games to work around performance issues.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.