#1  
Old 7th March 2009, 12:08 AM
SilentRhino's Avatar
SilentRhino SilentRhino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 40
Default Yoshi's Story: load error

anyone else have trouble when trying to start yoshis story?
just curious whether its just my rom..=]
__________________
"does the sound of the tardis make you j in your pants yet?" 0.o
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 7th March 2009, 12:12 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

This may depend...half have reported problems with just loading this game.

What exactly is the load error message text?
What are some details about your copy of this game? If (Options > Settings...:Hide Advanced Settings) is unchecked right-click the game, and choose "Rom Information" for important details.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th March 2009, 12:29 AM
SilentRhino's Avatar
SilentRhino SilentRhino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 40
Default

heres the rom info.

rom name: YOSHI STORY
file name: yoshi_ story.v64
rom size: 128.0 MBit
cartridge id: YS
manufacturer: Nintendo
country: USA
CRC1: 0xE2CBFE36
CRC2: 0x388EBC75
CIC chip: CIC-NUS-6102

Error message: "Unhandled R4300i OpCode at: 802800EC
teq r0, a0
Stopping Emulation!"

is it possibly plugins? i recently downloaded them but havent gotten around to putting them in yet.
__________________
"does the sound of the tardis make you j in your pants yet?" 0.o
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th March 2009, 01:49 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Hm...my data is similar except my two CRCs are:
(0x2337D8E8, 0x6B8E7CEC)
I am also using the USA version; the only thing different between us are the filenames we used.

Operation codes in this context are in main memory emulation by default: Thus plug-ins supposedly are not the source of error here. It is noted to revert to Jabo's older Direct3D processor for better graphics all-around, but this could be the issue so many have described.

Try right-clicking the game and choosing "Edit Game Settings...". Set the core style to "Interpreter", and see if the game works.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th March 2009, 03:00 AM
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Mdkcheatz Mdkcheatz is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Mr. Syrup
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: the Milky Way, I think...
Posts: 763
Default

I remember when I was having this problem back in the day lol
__________________
The World is burning...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 7th March 2009, 04:07 AM
SilentRhino's Avatar
SilentRhino SilentRhino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 40
Default

now i get no error, but the window stays dark and the frame rate quickly drops to about 14.6-14.8.
ill just tinker with it a lttle. possible bad rom. i got it back in the day off limewire [i know, i know... shoulda known...]
ill try a couple new ones and check back.
__________________
"does the sound of the tardis make you j in your pants yet?" 0.o
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 7th March 2009, 05:27 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

Update your RDB.

I personally have never had a problem with Yoshi Story (U) (M2)
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 7th March 2009, 07:17 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Let's know if you have any trouble related to that. Obviously if we're using the same regional version when the CRCs don't match a copy can be outdated at best. The fact that the interpreter stabilizes your attempt justifies the idea of maybe a hacked copy.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 7th March 2009, 11:37 PM
SilentRhino's Avatar
SilentRhino SilentRhino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 40
Default

i downloaded the version that lionheart has, and it works fine. its also .z64 not.v64 on this one. i apologize if i wasted your time, but thank you for helping me find the answer. =]
__________________
"does the sound of the tardis make you j in your pants yet?" 0.o
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.