#1  
Old 21st January 2009, 03:37 PM
Raiking Raiking is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: The Netherlands - University of Tilburg
Posts: 4
Default SuperJoy Box 13

Hello,

I just purchased a SuperJoy Box 13, an usb converter for the gamecube controller. I hooked it up and installed the drivers, but when I try to set the keybindings, it won't work.

When I click the square to adjust the keybinding, it automatically sets 'Rz -' as keybindings, without me pressing anything on the controller. As far as I know, this isn't even an existing button. I was wondering if somebody knows what the cause is of this and even better, what the solution is to this issue Can't wait to try it out

Thx in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21st January 2009, 06:26 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

calibrate the control.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24th January 2009, 12:02 AM
Raiking Raiking is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: The Netherlands - University of Tilburg
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks for the answer, but I'm kinda new here ^^ Could you give me an explanation on how to do this? ty in advance
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th February 2009, 11:36 PM
Raiking Raiking is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: The Netherlands - University of Tilburg
Posts: 4
Default

Bumping this, since I still haven't figured out how to calibrate the control. Can anybody help me on this?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10th February 2009, 01:29 AM
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Mdkcheatz Mdkcheatz is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Mr. Syrup
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: the Milky Way, I think...
Posts: 763
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raiking View Post
Bumping this, since I still haven't figured out how to calibrate the control. Can anybody help me on this?
Load PJ64, top of emulator > Options > Configure Controller Plugin... then Configure the Buttons.

__________________
The World is burning...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 9th March 2009, 11:29 PM
Raiking Raiking is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: The Netherlands - University of Tilburg
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks for the reply, but that's what I've been trying to do.

I get to that keybindings menu and I try to bind the controller buttons correctly. But as soon as I press the button to adjust the keybinding... (as on this image)



...I get this 'keybinding' automatically filled in in the box (as on this image)


It won't respond to any other of the buttons on the controller either.

I still can't figure out what to do about it.
Any other suggestions?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.