Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13th November 2009, 07:53 PM
Ajaco Ajaco is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Default Can't make Logitech Dual action work with Project 64

Hello, I recently bought myself a Logitech Dual Action gamepad, so I can play on the Project64 with this gamepad. But, I have this "minor" issue: I can't make it work.

When I klick "configure controller plugin", it detects that I have the gamepad connected to my computer. But I can not make the buttons or the joysticks to work. Does anyone know how to make this gamepad work with Project64?

I have no experience with this whatsoever, so a very detailed description, or a toturial would be highly appreaciated.

- Ajaco.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14th November 2009, 01:08 PM
Ajaco Ajaco is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Bumping this one.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22nd November 2009, 04:30 AM
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Mdkcheatz Mdkcheatz is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Mr. Syrup
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: the Milky Way, I think...
Posts: 763
Default

Try checking to see which plugin you are suing and switching to another one then trying again.
__________________
The World is burning...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22nd November 2009, 05:16 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

Dual action sucks.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23rd December 2009, 02:15 AM
abwarlock abwarlock is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default RE: Logitech dual action

My Logitech dual action seems to work fine with the Nrage plugin. Provided the controller isn't defective and you've installed the Logitech drivers for it, I can't think of any other reason for it to not work.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24th December 2009, 02:25 PM
pirate12384 pirate12384 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Exclamation mine works just fine

My dual action logictech works great with every emulator and pc game in conjunction with xpadder . its cheap and functional 2 things I appreciate
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30th December 2009, 01:57 PM
Almamu Almamu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Reinstall your Logitech Dual Action USB CD Drivers.
Use the plugin Jabo's DirectInput7 1.6 i have it working with this plugin

Last edited by Almamu; 30th December 2009 at 02:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.