#21  
Old 18th August 2010, 08:09 AM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

its just a bit of fun :P
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 18th August 2010, 01:58 PM
Experiment #150's Avatar
Experiment #150 Experiment #150 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Right_nex_door_lawl_Ihascake
Posts: 1,456
Default

Better watch out rswedlow, RadeonUser has a giant vacuum sweeper!!! :P

But in return to that awesomewickedsweet Panda,
http://media.photobucket.com/image/p...ck_grilled.jpg
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
seriously. do it.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 18th August 2010, 03:34 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by natnatertatertot View Post
man that nasty


lol sorry about all the rainbows in this thread, indeed an epic cleaning is in order.
Too bad vacuum sweepers have no effect on the electromagnetic spectrum.*

*eh intuitively I'm sensing the existence of ideas but, I mean, with rainbows under the visible light spectrum
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 22nd October 2010, 09:59 PM
Fiddlesticks Fiddlesticks is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squall_Leonhart View Post
As Jabo uses D3D8 for his plugins, this feature/function/annoyance is not possible.
Your ability to read Jabo's mind is impressive, but I really would like to hear from one of the developers that this will or will not happen, not from another user.

As for your opinion that accurate emulation is an annoyance, let me explain the concept to you with analogy: Sharpies look good to write with. They're crisp, clean, and leave a good amount of ink on the page. Now imagine the Mona Lisa being redrawn with Sharpie. Wouldn't look good, right? That's because certain types of coloring are only good for certain types of things. LCD monitors look good like Sharpies, but displaying a N64 game with one would look like a Sharpie Mona Lisa. If that's what you want, fine, but I'm saying that the purpose of an emulator is to emulate- meaning to accurately represent a game's true appearance and performance. I'm not saying the TV effect should be mandatory for the player, just that it should be an available setting so that I can experience Miyamoto's work as he intended long after CRT TVs break down.

Last edited by Fiddlesticks; 22nd October 2010 at 10:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 22nd October 2010, 10:46 PM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

zsnes uses directx 8.1 and has the scanline/interlace feature
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 23rd October 2010, 01:49 AM
ihearpixels ihearpixels is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Default

ZSNES uses software rendering.
It does not use Direct3D, but DirectDraw.

ZSNES renders to a buffer, Jabo renders to textures. I'm sure you see then why its impossible at this stage to support CRT emulation when there is no way to post process the screen using his current method.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 23rd October 2010, 07:10 AM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

zsnes uses software rendering? wow. must be written insanely well to have such low system requirements.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 23rd October 2010, 07:52 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

it doesn't have low requirements.... hasn't for a long time.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 23rd October 2010, 08:17 AM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

explain why it runs on a pentium 2 lol
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 23rd October 2010, 07:32 PM
alysher alysher is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsxchallengernew View Post
explain why it runs on a pentium 2 lol
i think you forgot that the SNES runs a 3.5Mhz 16bit processor....(yes i wikipedia-ed it, and was suprised it was that low as well) so a jump from 3.5mhz to a 266mhz(500Mhz recomended) is a HUGE jump. and there is no ram requirement for the video card.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.