Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Suggestions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13th September 2011, 04:11 PM
TheLegend's Avatar
TheLegend TheLegend is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 114
Default stupid black borders and object close ups

I've seen many games with black borders in fullscreen mode. (There's overscan feature in other plugins... why not add that to Jabo's plugin?)

And another thing, if camera went really close to the polygon object, you'll see through it even thought it doesn't happen to the actual N64, right?

So my guess is the camera was too far behind and thus caused these two? For example: Camera A is the actual N64 camera, Camera B is Pj64 camera - Camera A will see through objects that have gotten past A, Camera B will see through them even though object hasn't even went past B yet, because B was behind A and objects already disappear beyond A's point.

BTW sorry if it's in wrong forum >_>

Last edited by TheLegend; 15th September 2011 at 06:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13th September 2011, 07:22 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

wut?

those black borders are usually a limitation of the games resolution.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th September 2011, 11:37 PM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheLegend View Post
I've seen many games with black borders in fullscreen mode. (There's overscan feature in other plugins... why not add that to Jabo's plugin?)
enabling direct3d transform sometimes works (i think?)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th September 2011, 02:05 AM
TheLegend's Avatar
TheLegend TheLegend is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
enabling direct3d transform sometimes works (i think?)
Yes it actually work! But now borders look glitchy :/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th September 2011, 02:06 AM
TheLegend's Avatar
TheLegend TheLegend is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
wut?

those black borders are usually a limitation of the games resolution.
Overscan it then?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th September 2011, 09:50 AM
TheLegend's Avatar
TheLegend TheLegend is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 114
Default



An example of what close up objects look like in Pj64 and N64 camera

Apparently Pj64's camera isn't behind N64... >_>

I'm guessing that Pj64's camera is huge in size and therefore needs get objects out of the way
__________________
grammar is fail - will edit post a lot - sorry :/

▐▀▌█ ▐▀ ▐▐
. . . ▐▄▌▐ ▐▀▌▀▌. . .
▐ ▄▄▌▐▄▌ ▐

Last edited by TheLegend; 15th September 2011 at 09:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15th September 2011, 04:15 PM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,075
Default

I'm not sure that I have that problem :l
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15th September 2011, 10:48 PM
TheLegend's Avatar
TheLegend TheLegend is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 114
Default

Because not many objects went so close to the camera.

I guess it's just Star Fox 64.
__________________
grammar is fail - will edit post a lot - sorry :/

▐▀▌█ ▐▀ ▐▐
. . . ▐▄▌▐ ▐▀▌▀▌. . .
▐ ▄▄▌▐▄▌ ▐
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 15th September 2011, 11:33 PM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

nah ive got the same problem and it also happens in the rush games
i just ignore it
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 15th September 2011, 11:46 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

the balls are inert.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.