Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Suggestions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 23rd April 2013, 05:48 AM
Jorchking's Avatar
Jorchking Jorchking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 47
Default Jabo's Direct3D8 1.7.0.57 ver 5 Advance config?

Well in previous version the Advance configuration of Direct 1.7.0.57 ver 5 appear, like the Jabo Direct3D6 1.6 version.

But in pj64 do not appear the advanced options.

I need this because is the "Force alpha blending" to work perfectly Mario Tennis 64.
__________________

VIVA DRAGON BALL!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23rd April 2013, 07:25 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

you enable show advanced settings at the emulator level.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23rd April 2013, 07:44 AM
Jorchking's Avatar
Jorchking Jorchking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 47
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
you enable show advanced settings at the emulator level.
XDDD Fixed

There is a way to use the Glide64 plugin? This do not appear in the list of "plugins". Is not compatible with 2.0?
__________________

VIVA DRAGON BALL!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23rd April 2013, 05:26 PM
Tasoulis Tasoulis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jorchking View Post
There is a way to use the Glide64 plugin? This do not appear in the list of "plugins". Is not compatible with 2.0?
Yes, Glide64 works with 2.0

Just place the correct files at the correct directories. Place "Glide64.dll" and "Glide64.ini" files to Plugins/GFX folder and "glide3x.dll" to the main folder where Project64.exe is.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23rd April 2013, 05:49 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,109
Default

Or use the new glide zilmar made that doesn't need the wrapper :3
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23rd April 2013, 07:05 PM
zilmar zilmar is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 989
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tasoulis View Post
Yes, Glide64 works with 2.0

Just place the correct files at the correct directories. Place "Glide64.dll" and "Glide64.ini" files to Plugins/GFX folder and "glide3x.dll" to the main folder where Project64.exe is.
this is why I am working on a version to integrate better with pj64 because there is a lot of interest in glide64 and a lot of people have problems installing it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23rd April 2013, 08:12 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,109
Default

But will it fall back to the .ini if the RDB is not found? Say for instance if someone is using a different emu
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 23rd April 2013, 08:27 PM
zilmar zilmar is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 989
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ExtremeDude2 View Post
But will it fall back to the .ini if the RDB is not found? Say for instance if someone is using a different emu
no, I am trying to get it better integrated with pj64 not making sure that it works with other emulators.

actually it will not directly touch the rdb, it is actually calling the emu to handle the settings.

Maybe I can go back to getting the ini in place if the settings is not there, but I am not going to do that in the first version.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24th April 2013, 01:11 AM
Jorchking's Avatar
Jorchking Jorchking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 47
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tasoulis View Post
Yes, Glide64 works with 2.0

Just place the correct files at the correct directories. Place "Glide64.dll" and "Glide64.ini" files to Plugins/GFX folder and "glide3x.dll" to the main folder where Project64.exe is.

Yes I put it in that directory, but do not appear.



Quote:
Originally Posted by zilmar View Post
no, I am trying to get it better integrated with pj64 not making sure that it works with other emulators.

actually it will not directly touch the rdb, it is actually calling the emu to handle the settings.

Maybe I can go back to getting the ini in place if the settings is not there, but I am not going to do that in the first version.
Well, thansk really the Glide 64 do not appear in the PJ64 2.0 list D:.

I have the last version (I guess) of GLide64 but do not appear (Glide Final 8 may 2012)
__________________

VIVA DRAGON BALL!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24th April 2013, 03:20 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

doin it wrong.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.