Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Cheats

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #191  
Old 28th September 2015, 06:55 PM
retroben's Avatar
retroben retroben is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 633
Default

As I can't for this entire week,can you try to find the lag fix code for Glover and maybe Glover 2 (unreleased beta) for me?
Using Counter Factor of 6 (CF=6) and searching 16bits hex in memory search for 020D/020C and using memory viewer to change the 02 into 0D to see if the framerate smooths out.
If not smoother,revert to 02,when it is smoother,you've found the code.

The best part of the lag fix code will be the much speedier load times.
The load times of Glover are really horrendous,I mean REALLY bad.
Unless my CountPerOp on Android is the issue,but the lag fix will make it twice as fast as CF=1.
Reply With Quote
  #192  
Old 30th September 2015, 01:37 AM
Marcelo_20xx's Avatar
Marcelo_20xx Marcelo_20xx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 164
Default

Sure thing!

Glover (U)!
CheatX=801F4842 000D //LagFix

Coupled with CF=1, I don't see any loading times...

I don't have Glover 2...

Last edited by Marcelo_20xx; 30th September 2015 at 01:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #193  
Old 30th September 2015, 02:00 AM
retroben's Avatar
retroben retroben is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 633
Default

Thanks!

I've had a lot of downtime today from being out then hanging out with my brother watchin' stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #194  
Old 4th October 2015, 07:54 PM
retroben's Avatar
retroben retroben is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 633
Default

Found a 60fps code for Glover,but the same issue as SM64,too fast.

Glover (U) [!]

Sixty Frames
801EFC92 00xx
00=60fps (better?)
01=60fps (buggy)
02=30fps (okay)
03=Default (20fps)

Using 30fps is kinda alright,but the timing will be off for time attack attempts.

Can someone fix the DL/s issue with Glover? It runs at 140+DL/s instead of a steady value.

HEY!,The LagFix code fixes the frame jittering issue with 60fps!!! YAY! XD

Last edited by retroben; 4th October 2015 at 08:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #195  
Old 4th October 2015, 07:59 PM
theboy181's Avatar
theboy181 theboy181 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Prince Rupert,British Columbia Canada
Posts: 376
Default

@retroben

We're you able to look in to the vi drops on Goldeneye to see if they were related to the same type of frameskip rricks that were used in MK64.

This game suffered from fps drops and I have a feeling it is the software not HW limitations.

Have you atempted a lagfix for this game too?
__________________
So you think you can TECH!! Watch this!! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NAUKPq5QjL0
Reply With Quote
  #196  
Old 4th October 2015, 08:22 PM
retroben's Avatar
retroben retroben is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 633
Default

Yeah,I already did try,it was too fast,and maybe it is an 020C value instead.
I shall try once more for a lagfix at least,can't guarantee it'd fix the 45fps issue.
No luck,not even in CF=6 for maximumly noticable lag.

Last edited by retroben; 4th October 2015 at 08:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #197  
Old 18th October 2015, 03:52 AM
theboy181's Avatar
theboy181 theboy181 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Prince Rupert,British Columbia Canada
Posts: 376
Default

Any Chance for lag fix for superman, and paperboy64?

These games seem to suffer from slowdowns..
__________________
So you think you can TECH!! Watch this!! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NAUKPq5QjL0
Reply With Quote
  #198  
Old 18th October 2015, 04:48 PM
theboy181's Avatar
theboy181 theboy181 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Prince Rupert,British Columbia Canada
Posts: 376
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by retroben View Post
Yeah,I already did try,it was too fast,and maybe it is an 020C value instead.
I shall try once more for a lagfix at least,can't guarantee it'd fix the 45fps issue.
No luck,not even in CF=6 for maximumly noticable lag.
If it was too fast can you turn down the VI emulation to make up the difference in speed ?


I wold be interested in the code if you posted it.
__________________
So you think you can TECH!! Watch this!! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NAUKPq5QjL0
Reply With Quote
  #199  
Old 18th October 2015, 08:55 PM
retroben's Avatar
retroben retroben is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 633
Default

Paperboy didn't work,makes the game run too fast from an unlimited framerate like GoldenEye.

Superman (U) (M3)

Lag Fix
800D1242 000D

I tried to also find a 60fps code,but strangely couldn't find one.
Reply With Quote
  #200  
Old 18th October 2015, 10:13 PM
theboy181's Avatar
theboy181 theboy181 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Prince Rupert,British Columbia Canada
Posts: 376
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by retroben View Post
Paperboy didn't work,makes the game run too fast from an unlimited framerate like GoldenEye.

Superman (U) (M3)

Lag Fix
800D1242 000D

I tried to also find a 60fps code,but strangely couldn't find one.
can you post the unlimited framerate codes then?

I might have an idea if its doing what I think it is.
__________________
So you think you can TECH!! Watch this!! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NAUKPq5QjL0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.