#11  
Old 16th August 2016, 07:45 AM
rgg rgg is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 11
Default problem with new v2.3

i've tried the 2 options and nothing happens. its very unusual. i don't know which is the problema. i have a clean installation of win10. thanks for all Frank74
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 16th August 2016, 08:24 AM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 827
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rgg View Post
i've tried the 2 options and nothing happens. its very unusual. i don't know which is the problema. i have a clean installation of win10. thanks for all Frank74
Windows 10...

Try updating your video drivers, try running in Windows 8 compatibility mode.
Some are using Windows 10 fine with 2.3, so it's got to be a driver problem.

Use Glide64 for PJ64 instead of Jabo D3D8.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 16th August 2016, 10:30 AM
rgg rgg is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 11
Default problem with new v2.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank74 View Post
Windows 10...

Try updating your video drivers, try running in Windows 8 compatibility mode.
Some are using Windows 10 fine with 2.3, so it's got to be a driver problem.

Use Glide64 for PJ64 instead of Jabo D3D8.
i have the win10 anniversary update with all drivers updated.
the most strange thing is the main window of pj64 not appear.
the dialog box with this error is the only thing that i see.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 16th August 2016, 10:40 AM
rgg rgg is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 11
Default problem with new v2.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by rgg View Post
i have the win10 anniversary update with all drivers updated.
the most strange thing is the main window of pj64 not appear.
the dialog box with this error is the only thing that i see.
i just install the previous versión of pj64 and runs well. jajajajaj

updated: if i put the new versión over the previous one, ERROR. jajajja

updated 2: i've tried to install it on the laptop and the same dialog box appears.

Last edited by rgg; 16th August 2016 at 11:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 16th August 2016, 11:10 AM
Mooglux Mooglux is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 4
Default

Zilmar you should really add a 5$ donation Option or something as kind of ingame purchase. I'd donate this way and i'm sure a lot of ppl will do so too...
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 17th August 2016, 12:09 AM
mercurius mercurius is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 2
Question Hi-Res textures loading

Hello, Project64 team! Thank you so much for this new release!

I am not being able to load the hi-res textures using the provided Glide64 plugin (version 2.1.0.210). Is this the normal behavior?

I have my hi-res textures in Plugin/GFX/hires_texture/folder_with_the_name_of_the_game. For instance, Plugin/GFX/hires_texture/MARIOKART64

I have also enabled the "Rice format" option in the Texture enhancement tab from the Glide64 plugin.

Is all this right? Why aren't the textures loading?

Thank you so much in advance for any help!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 17th August 2016, 02:01 AM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 827
Default

The folders for PJGlide and SM64 for example.

Dat file:
Project64/textures/cache/SUPER MARIO 64_HIRESTEXTURES.dat

Pack with folders:
Project64/textures/SUPER MARIO 64

So just put MARIOKART64 folder into textures folder. You should already have a textures folder next to Project64.exe.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 17th August 2016, 08:05 PM
mercurius mercurius is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 2
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank74 View Post
The folders for PJGlide and SM64 for example.

Dat file:
Project64/textures/cache/SUPER MARIO 64_HIRESTEXTURES.dat

Pack with folders:
Project64/textures/SUPER MARIO 64

So just put MARIOKART64 folder into textures folder. You should already have a textures folder next to Project64.exe.
Thank's a lot for the help! That worked for me!

Is PJGlide64 version 2.1.0.210 the latest one? Has GLideN64 been updated lately?

Thank you again.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 18th August 2016, 10:26 AM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 827
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mercurius View Post
Thank's a lot for the help! That worked for me!

Is PJGlide64 version 2.1.0.210 the latest one? Has GLideN64 been updated lately?

Thank you again.
Yes, 2.1.0.210 is the latest PJGlide64.

Latest GLideN64 build is here: https://github.com/gonetz/GLideN64/issues/885
Scroll to the bottom.

Last edited by Frank74; 18th August 2016 at 12:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 18th August 2016, 11:19 PM
millansoft millansoft is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 12
Unhappy PJ64 Error

Hello,

I have a Windows 10 fresh install, Nvidia GTX750, I5, 8GB ram.
I installed lastest DirectX 9 and Visual C Runtime 2008, and get the following error as seen in the image, any ideas?

Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: gif bugerror.gif (13.3 KB, 14 views)

Last edited by millansoft; 18th August 2016 at 11:21 PM. Reason: Forgot attachment
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.