Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old 20th June 2015, 01:39 AM
theboy181's Avatar
theboy181 theboy181 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Prince Rupert,British Columbia Canada
Posts: 424
Default

Link to build?
__________________
Book recommendation!
https://www.amazon.com/All-Cats-Have.../dp/1843104814
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 20th June 2015, 04:33 AM
Ambient_Malice Ambient_Malice is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theboy181 View Post
Link to build?
Here - https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0Y...ew?usp=sharing This build has Vigilante 8 fix (which hasn't been merged into repo yet for some reason) and also some shadow code tweaks that half-fix soft shadows in Jet Force Gemini and Turok 3 and similar titles, but make them overall look way worse.

Vigilante 8 is atrociously slow. Disabling FB to RDRAM improves the framerate somewhat, but isn't ideal.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 20th June 2015, 03:05 PM
the_randomizer's Avatar
the_randomizer the_randomizer is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by =X= Smasherx74 =X= View Post
I didn't know you had a bridge in your home, how very fortunate of you.
Don't be a smartass.
__________________
My rig:
CPU: Intel Core i7 4470 3.4 GHz to 3.9 GHz
Video card:: MSI nVidia GTX 970 4 GB GDDR5
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
RAM: 16 GB DDR3 SDRAM 10600
HDD: 2 x Western Digital 1 TB HDDs
Monitor: 23" Asus Full HD LED

Oh, and Snes9x > Zsnes in every way
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 20th June 2015, 04:41 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Anything to suggest Vigilante isn't slow just because of the RSP?
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 22nd July 2015, 03:15 AM
Ericthe1 Ericthe1 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 6
Question

I have a question about GLideN64's cache settings. I get stutters even if I keep playing the same game with the plugin, and I can't find the cause. Is it caused by the enhancements cache or the texture cache? Is the texture cache saved in the Cache folder, or is it deleted when I end emulation?
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 22nd July 2015, 03:53 AM
Ambient_Malice Ambient_Malice is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericthe1 View Post
I have a question about GLideN64's cache settings. I get stutters even if I keep playing the same game with the plugin, and I can't find the cause. Is it caused by the enhancements cache or the texture cache? Is the texture cache saved in the Cache folder, or is it deleted when I end emulation?
What game? What version of the plugin? What are your system specs?
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 22nd July 2015, 05:13 AM
Ericthe1 Ericthe1 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 6
Default

To clarify, the game is Star Wars Episode 1 Racer. After I play through a track a couple of times, the stutter goes away. But when I end emulation or close Project64, the stutter is back when I play again. I am using the Public Release 1.2 version of the plugin. Here are my system specs:

CPU: Intel 3840QM
GPU: Nvidia Geforce 675MX
Memory: 16 GB RAM
Hard Drive: Crucial M550 1TB

I use the default settings for GLideN64. Thanks for the reply.

Last edited by Ericthe1; 22nd July 2015 at 05:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 10th March 2018, 04:43 PM
SuperToad64 SuperToad64 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 4
Default

Every time I try to run Super Mario Star Road I get a completely black screen. Once I disable Frame Buffer Emulation I get this:





This happens with almost all of the Super Mario 64 Rom hacks. It seems it has been an issue since 2015. With new Super Mario 64 hacks on the rise, this should be fixed. The reason I am using GlideN64 is because it is the only plugin that I know of that lets you make a custom windowed size. I am trying to use the entirety of my screen in windowed mode while playing Super Mario star Road.

I have tried all of the settings inside Project64's graphics settings within GlideN64, nothing makes the black textures go away. But disabling Frame Buffer Emulation gets rid of the black screen. It is unplayable with the black textures though. It works in Glide64 because they use software frame buffer emulation. If you added a software frame buffer emulation setting it would probably fix all rom hacks. Any help would be appreciated.

I am running Project64 version 2.3.2.202 and I have the latest public Release of GlideN64 which is 3.0. I have already tried the recent WIP version of GlideN64 and it still doesn't work.

Similar to issue #525 on GlideN64 Github, but it was closed with no fix. Don't give me that bullcrap about "it's the ROM hack that is the problem not the GFX plugin". That is total bullcrap, since every other plugin I have tried has worked with this ROM hack. But sadly GlideN64 is the only plugin to my knowledge that allows you to create custom windowed resolutions. There is a serious bug in the frame buffer emulation in GlideN64 that needs to be addressed.

Last edited by SuperToad64; 10th March 2018 at 04:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 10th March 2018, 04:45 PM
SuperToad64 SuperToad64 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 4
Default

Is there a way to add software emulated frame buffer like Glide64 does? Because Glide64 fixes this issue with software emulated frame buffer. They use the hardware one by default and this creates the black textures. If not do you know of any other inaccurate project64 plugin that allows you to make custom windowed resolutions. I was told that Glide64 has a list of windowed resolutions that you can edit, but I could not find it.

The reason I am asking is because I am trying to host a LAN server with SM64O on duplicate monitors. I don't want to have half of the screen not being used. Since Glide64 has shitty windowed resolution selections. I can't have all of them Full-screened since I am running all four emulators on one computer.
They don't even have the standard 1920 X 1080 in the windowed list. To my knowledge GlideN64 is the only plugin that lets you set a custom windowed resolution.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 10th March 2018, 04:46 PM
SuperToad64 SuperToad64 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 4
Default

I was thinking that some Custom Settings could fix this problem. Because it is centered around the Frame Buffer. But I could not find a list of settings for the tag frameBufferEmulation. Does anyone have a list of all the different Custom Setting commands that you can enter into the GLideN64.custom.ini? Because it would be helpful for testing purposes.

Found some commands here: #297 on GlideN64 Githhub page

But no full list exists it seems.

Does anybody know if the GLideN64 Graphics Plugin Forums are still alive? The url is htttp://gliden64.boards.net. It looks dead to me since there are no forum posts but I just want confirmation. Also the GlideN64 Github page is pure garbage. They closed my issue without even discussing it, hopefully I will have some results here. I opened an issue #1745 on GlideN64 Github. GlideN64 must have a lot of issues since there are over 1000 issues on their Github. So we have a lot to do before GlideN64 is the ultimate GFX plugin. Any help would be appreciated, thanks!

Last edited by SuperToad64; 10th March 2018 at 04:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
gliden64, gonetz

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.