Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 17th April 2009, 09:01 PM
msw msw is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 15
Default Site problem: took me like 5 attempts to log in

And I didn't type my password incorrectly. I have all my passwords saved in firefox. When that didn't work, I tried internet explorer, and it worked.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18th April 2009, 04:48 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

login to the forum first.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th April 2009, 10:38 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

To see if I can relate to this, did you actually get an error message about a failure to log in (maybe unrecognized credentials) to follow up with this failure?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th April 2009, 10:50 PM
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Mdkcheatz Mdkcheatz is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Mr. Syrup
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: the Milky Way, I think...
Posts: 763
Default

Actually I had an issue whereby pj64-emu.com appeared to not log me in, but logging in and when it still wants you to log in you just have to click the login button and suddenly it fixed, so essentially you just have to login once but click login after you login.... hm confusing but those who do this know what I mean!
__________________
The World is burning...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th April 2009, 11:03 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Oh I see I'm not alone then, yeah for me differently enough I just had a refreshed page as if I had never logged in (same exact HTML) but need to re-enter my info again to actually log in.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st April 2009, 08:14 PM
CA5 CA5 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 201
Default

Well I gave it a try and I can login first attempt as per usual.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22nd April 2009, 01:41 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Well I know using FireFox this isn't a problem then, but ever since before this forum section was created the old beta site subset had problems with cookies when I'd use IE7. There also used to be SQL error messages referencing my browser information.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22nd April 2009, 02:27 AM
msw msw is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xcdjy View Post
Well I gave it a try and I can login first attempt as per usual.
Oh it's worked fine since the day I wrote the original message. Sorry for not clearing that up sooner. It seems it was caused by a problem that only lasted a few hours...it happened on 2 different PC's though, so it wasn't just the PC.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22nd April 2009, 02:39 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Tell if it happens again though 'cause this is random-occuring for me. / just consistently fixed when using FF
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22nd April 2009, 11:12 AM
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Mdkcheatz Mdkcheatz is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Mr. Syrup
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: the Milky Way, I think...
Posts: 763
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rswedlow View Post
Tell if it happens again though 'cause this is random-occuring for me.
Same here, but technically I only have to login once and just click the login buttin again and i'm in. Quite honestly, these extra 5 seconds I have to wait doesn't bother me one bit...
__________________
The World is burning...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.