Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18th December 2008, 11:07 PM
the_randomizer's Avatar
the_randomizer the_randomizer is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,136
Default Never before seen error message

Okay, so, I'm using PJ64 1.7.0.49 and it was working pretty darn well on my old P4 3.2GHz CPU. Well, I upgraded to a Core 2 Quad Q6600, which shouldn't effect a single core program like PJ64. Boy was I proven wrong. Ever since reinstalling Windows XP Home, it hasn't so much as loaded a single game. I know it's still in the beta stages, but even so, it should at least load a game. All I get it an error message: IMG]http://i255.photobucket.com/albums/hh137/Nintendo1889/odderror.jpg[/IMG] Is this normal? Do people normally get this kind of error code? Didn't think so. I'm thinking it doesn't like CPUs that have more than one core in them. Anyone can tell me to use version 1.6 because that gives me the same issue. I've used this emulator since
2001 and never seen this before? I know my specs are way above recommended.

CPU: Core 2 Quad Q6600
OS: Windows XP Home
RAM: 2GB DDR2 800
Video: GeForce 9600GT 512MB GDDR3
Audio: Integrated Realtek HD 5.1 Audio

Plugins I'm using (which have worked fine before the upgrade and re-installation)

Video: Napalm Public Release 1.0
Audio:Jabo's Direct Sound 1.7.0.7
Input: N-rage's Direct Input V2.1.80a
RSP: RSP Plugin 1.7.0.2

Last edited by the_randomizer; 18th December 2008 at 11:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19th December 2008, 12:18 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nintendo1889 View Post
Okay, so, I'm using PJ64 1.7.0.49 and it was working pretty darn well on my old P4 3.2GHz CPU. Well, I upgraded to a Core 2 Quad Q6600, which shouldn't effect a single core program like PJ64. Boy was I proven wrong. Ever since reinstalling Windows XP Home, it hasn't so much as loaded a single game. I know it's still in the beta stages, but even so, it should at least load a game. All I get it an error message: IMG]http://i255.photobucket.com/albums/hh137/Nintendo1889/odderror.jpg[/IMG] Is this normal? Do people normally get this kind of error code? Didn't think so. I'm thinking it doesn't like CPUs that have more than one core in them. Anyone can tell me to use version 1.6 because that gives me the same issue. I've used this emulator since
2001 and never seen this before? I know my specs are way above recommended.

CPU: Core 2 Quad Q6600
OS: Windows XP Home
RAM: 2GB DDR2 800
Video: GeForce 9600GT 512MB GDDR3
Audio: Integrated Realtek HD 5.1 Audio

Plugins I'm using (which have worked fine before the upgrade and re-installation)

Video: Napalm Public Release 1.0
Audio:Jabo's Direct Sound 1.7.0.7
Input: N-rage's Direct Input V2.1.80a
RSP: RSP Plugin 1.7.0.2
Difference between P4 and C2D = The type of DEP. Disable DEP in the boot.ini, Anyway, OTHER people are running it in Quad systems just fine.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th December 2008, 02:01 PM
CA5 CA5 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 201
Default

Hm that's a weird-ass error
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th December 2008, 02:07 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

not really, its a generic error that can occur at any time for any reason.

If he posted the error screen from 1.6 however....
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th December 2008, 02:15 PM
CA5 CA5 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 201
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squall_Leonhart View Post
not really, its a generic error that can occur at any time for any reason.

If he posted the error screen from 1.6 however....
... you p0wned me too I take it you mean it's irregular for 1.6 then?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th December 2008, 02:35 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

Not likely at all.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19th December 2008, 04:11 PM
CA5 CA5 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 201
Default

Righty-o.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19th December 2008, 05:13 PM
the_randomizer's Avatar
the_randomizer the_randomizer is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,136
Default

Well, I went into the DEP settings in Windows XP and it was on "use DEP for essential Windows services only" and selected "use DEP for essential Windows services except for those I choose"; I added PJ64 1.x to the list, restarted my computer and attempted to load the emulator once more. Didn't do jack squat. PJ64 1.7 still has the weird "N64.cpp" error and PJ64 1.6 crashes right before the game's done booting up. Am I the only one with a quad-core CPU that's being S.O.L.ed? Like I said before, either the programmers don't give a **** about quad core users or Windows is being retarded as usual. I should NOT have to get a whole new CPU just so I can get one program (amidst several dozen that work properly) to work. Again, I know that emulators will never take advantage of more than 2 cores (like PCSX2) but at least PCSX2, (surprise, surprise) actually boots up with quad core CPUs! Coincidence? Isn't strange that so many emulators (which are programmed primarily for a single core CPU) like SNESGT, Snes9x, ePSXe 1.x, PCSX2 0.xx, No$GBA, Visual Boy Advance, and NullDC all happen to, by some odd twist of fate, work without a hitch?? Yet, somewhere along the line, PJ64 seems to fail? Don't get me wrong, I'm not insulting the emulator for what it is. I'm just pointing out the fact that out of one million programs that work perfectly fine, it has to be the only one to screw up.

Last edited by the_randomizer; 19th December 2008 at 05:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19th December 2008, 07:46 PM
zilmar zilmar is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 989
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nintendo1889 View Post
Well, I went into the DEP settings in Windows XP and it was on "use DEP for essential Windows services only" and selected "use DEP for essential Windows services except for those I choose"; I added PJ64 1.x to the list, restarted my computer and attempted to load the emulator once more. Didn't do jack squat. PJ64 1.7 still has the weird "N64.cpp" error and PJ64 1.6 crashes right before the game's done booting up. Am I the only one with a quad-core CPU that's being S.O.L.ed? Like I said before, either the programmers don't give a **** about quad core users or Windows is being retarded as usual. I should NOT have to get a whole new CPU just so I can get one program (amidst several dozen that work properly) to work. Again, I know that emulators will never take advantage of more than 2 cores (like PCSX2) but at least PCSX2, (surprise, surprise) actually boots up with quad core CPUs! Coincidence? Isn't strange that so many emulators (which are programmed primarily for a single core CPU) like SNESGT, Snes9x, ePSXe 1.x, PCSX2 0.xx, No$GBA, Visual Boy Advance, and NullDC all happen to, by some odd twist of fate, work without a hitch?? Yet, somewhere along the line, PJ64 seems to fail? Don't get me wrong, I'm not insulting the emulator for what it is. I'm just pointing out the fact that out of one million programs that work perfectly fine, it has to be the only one to screw up.
so pj64 1.6 and 1.7 both crash as soon as you boot a game?
this is from a clean install ?
if the attached demo runs the I suggest trying a different video card driver

quad cores should not effect anything.
Attached Files
File Type: zip N64 Stars Demo (PD).zip (24.7 KB, 2 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19th December 2008, 07:54 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

He thinks its Glide64 now *rolls eyes*

i think he broke something during the repair install.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.