Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 25th June 2011, 12:09 AM
CodeBrain CodeBrain is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 19
Default

I didn't do it the way you said to. I went into the .cfg file and changed the plugin from there.

Also before you ask I couldn't find anything about Project64 going into fullscreen when a ROM is loaded.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 25th June 2011, 12:26 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Well that works, too, but when you said,

Quote:
Originally Posted by CodeBrain View Post
I'll list off some stuff:

Clast's method worked.
I was led to believe you were referring to the way I said to.

About the CFG file, actually it should be something like this.
Quote:
[default]
Current Language=English
Log Level=0
Remember Cheats=1
Auto Sleep=0
Basic Mode=0
Auto Full Screen=0
Always on top=0
Frame Rate Display Type=1
Display CPU Usage=1
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 25th June 2011, 05:00 AM
CodeBrain CodeBrain is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 19
Default

I should have used correct terminology, sorry about that.

My cfg file (under the [default] box) only has "Current Language: English" and nothing else under it.

However adding that part you bolded has worked, Project64 is not automatically going into fullscreen when its loading a ROM anymore.

I could post the cfg file if your curious.

Edit: Hold on, I forgot Project64 has a log system, here is a fresh one:

Code:
2011/06/25 00:55:48.765 12076: Error  : WinMain - Exception caught (File: "D:\My Programs\Emulation\Project64\Source\Project64\main.cpp" Line: 334)
I know that the directory it's listing isn't mine, it's the maker's source directory.

For clarification when I said no errors/warnings were given I was talking about it being in Windows 7's Action Center.

Last edited by CodeBrain; 25th June 2011 at 05:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 25th June 2011, 05:57 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

I remember zilmar making the default to go to full screen automatically set to true, so I guess throwing that line in the CFG was needed. He removed this change in a recent alpha version.

Otherwise, I'd have to worry your CFG file was totally corrupted and messed up somehow and would, for sure, need to see it. This seems to be normal so far I think.

I have no idea what to make of that error message. No one really does lol; zilmar admittedly had to start using error messages like that just to symbolize what he did. Nobody (even himself at times lol) understands what to do with it because nobody knows the source code so well.

I am curious though, if you delete your entire Plugin folder or maybe even everything except the Project64 1.7 EXE itself and any libraries it needs to start, do you still get a BSoD when entering the settings dialogue?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 2nd July 2011, 04:05 AM
Zola Zola is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Default

I'm too lazy to ready every reply on this thread.
But what I can confirm is that Glide64 also just cause a BSoD for me.
The version I'm using exactly is "Glide64 Napalm WX R1.1" on PJ64 1.6
It happened while I was playing Megaman 64.
For windowed screen issues, it just doesn't show FPS, Clock, etc,
it just shows black boxes instead, that's only bug I've seen.
And sometimes there's a huge drop of fps.
It's a good plugin for some games because, for example, in Megaman 64 Jabo's doesn't show explosions, and glide64 does.
Also it's easier to set aspect ratio using this plugin, something I can't figure out how to do with Jabo's.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 2nd July 2011, 04:08 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Well if you're using Jabo's Direct3D8 1.6 then there is no specific aspect ratio control.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 2nd July 2011, 04:21 AM
Zola Zola is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Though so. I wish there was a way to force any aspect ratio like it's possible to force to 16:9 on Glide64.

Last edited by Zola; 2nd July 2011 at 04:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 2nd July 2011, 07:19 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

You could still use the "ROM Settings" tab of the plugin config (visible if hide advanced settings weren't turned on in the plugin) to force a screen draw ratio (something like 320:x).
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 4th July 2011, 03:41 AM
Zola Zola is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks, I kinda didn't know what that was for.
I was about to search.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 4th July 2011, 03:45 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

320:x = 16:9
960(3):x = 16
480(3):x = 8
240(3):x = 4
120(3):x = 2
60(3):x = 1
180:x = 1
180 = x
x = 180

So forced 320:180 should be kinda like 16:9 ratio if you want to use that setting.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.