Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 24th June 2013, 04:48 PM
shunyuan's Avatar
shunyuan shunyuan is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 491
Default Need expert's help to explain "AI count per byte" in plain English.

Need expert's help to explain "AI count per byte" in plain English.

Maybe need an example to demonstrate how to adjust this parameter to solve the N64 game's aduio problem, such as Disney's Tarzan (U) or San Francisco Rush 2049 (U).

Thanks in advance.
__________________
---------------------
CPU: Intel U7300 1.3 GHz
GPU: Mobile Intel 4 Series (on board)
AUDIO: Realtek HD Audio (on board)
RAM: 4 GB
OS: Windows 7 - 32 bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24th June 2013, 06:41 PM
zilmar zilmar is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 989
Default

when does an AI interrupt fire.

It fires when the audio buffer is empty (was trying to play with how double buffering works and maybe I need to do some more testing on a real n64). When fixed audio is off, the audio plugin will fire when it is done.

This might be a better user experience and maybe I should turn it off. The reason I have it is that if you want to record the keystrokes and play back a complete game, or you want to do net play, then you need to make sure both computers will fire off the interrupts at the exact same time, if they are out by a few cycles then random numbers and events could make both games desync.

the ai count per bytes, is to help calculate when the interrupt should fire based on the number of bytes sent. I wish timing was better in pj64, maybe someday I can get it better, it should be a calculation, the ability to set it is to be able deal with the non accuracy of timings.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25th June 2013, 03:21 AM
shunyuan's Avatar
shunyuan shunyuan is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 491
Default

Thanks for the explanation.
__________________
---------------------
CPU: Intel U7300 1.3 GHz
GPU: Mobile Intel 4 Series (on board)
AUDIO: Realtek HD Audio (on board)
RAM: 4 GB
OS: Windows 7 - 32 bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25th June 2013, 03:35 PM
Tasoulis Tasoulis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 167
Default

This rises another question. Are the default values tested? Because i had to change the value in some games for better results.

At least now we have an extra option to fiddle with. If the option is disabled, how can it be changed if the values in some games are not the optimal ones?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.