Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2nd October 2015, 08:43 PM
SKILLETup SKILLETup is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1
Default Can I manually change the windowed resolution ?

Hello all !!!
Soo Im trying to stream my n64 games and Ive run into a minor problem. The Available windowed resolution choices aren't the right size that I need. If I could find one that was a bit wider than 1280by960 everything would be perfect !!! Is there any way to manually go in and change this ??? Everything else is perfect its just the window that is not quite big enough. I dont wanna run full screen so I can keep chat on the side. Thanks for any help !!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 5th October 2015, 01:10 AM
1337's Avatar
1337 1337 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 314
Default

The only way iirc to change the window size to a higher resolution is limited to whatever is available in the gfx settings.

Depending on what kind of setup you have software wise I might be able to help you out.
__________________
What to read before you post

N-rage

Xinput for Xbox 360 Controller

PJ64 1.6 Download

System Specs:

Windows 7 Professional
GeForce GTX 760
16 GB RAM
120 GB SSD, 1 TB HHD x2 (1 Internal/1 External)
Intel i5-4670k
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th October 2015, 12:03 PM
medievil medievil is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKILLETup View Post
Hello all !!!
Soo Im trying to stream my n64 games and Ive run into a minor problem. The Available windowed resolution choices aren't the right size that I need. If I could find one that was a bit wider than 1280by960 everything would be perfect !!! Is there any way to manually go in and change this ??? Everything else is perfect its just the window that is not quite big enough. I dont wanna run full screen so I can keep chat on the side. Thanks for any help !!!
can't say about nvidia, but if your gfx card is Amd/Ati you can set/create custom resolutions in the catalyst controls
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th October 2015, 01:11 PM
DaMan69 DaMan69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 77
Default

Glide64 has a list for windowed res's.
Code:
https://github.com/project64/project64/blob/master/Source/Glide64/Config.cpp#L72
Probably as simple as adding the desired res to that list I'll check later.
FWIW GLideN64 and Rice have more windowed resolutions.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.